aee clean power plan comments...
[…] does not 86 Carbon Pollution Emission Guidelines for Existing Stationary Sources: Electric Utility Generating Units – Notice of Data Availability, (Oct. 28, 2014), available at http://www2.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2014-10/documents/20141028noda-clean-power-plan.pdf. 87 See Proposed Rule at 34866-69. 88 Id. at 34866. 89 CAA Section 111(a)(1) (“best system of emission reduction which (taking into account the cost of achieving such reductions and any nonair quality health and environmental impact and energy requirements) the Administrator determines has been adequately demonstrated); 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(b)(2),(3) (“Guideline documents published under this section will provide information for the development of State plans, such as… A description of systems of emission reduction which, in the judgment of the Administrator, have been adequately demonstrated.”) (emphasis added). 90 Proposed Rule at 34866 (emphasis added). 91 Id. at 34866.

AEE CPP Comments - Submitted 11/5/14

31