advisory committee on civil rules · shook, hardy & bacon l.l.p. 3200 miami center 201 s....
[…] Complicated questions of law or fact may arise. The court995 may be hard-pressed by many conflicting obligations. These996 difficulties would be reduced if the period were made longer,997 although even 90 or 120 days — still within the 6-month reporting998 period — may not be long enough, particularly in courts with999 especially crowded dockets. These concerns reflect a third1000 obstacle. The Judicial Conference has long opposed statutory or1001 rules requirements that give some disputes priority over others on1002 the court’s docket. This policy is reflected in 28 U.S.C. § 1657,1003 which directs that "each court of the United States shall determine1004 the order in which civil actions are heard and determined," with1005 exceptions that are not relevant to the present question.

1006 The mandatory imposition of expenses, including attorney fees,1007 encounters at least two obstacles.