adverse possession & prescriptive easements: applying the ... poss… · adverse possession...
[…] VISIBLE EVIDENCE

• Photos• Family photos• Aerial photos• Historical photos

• Evidence on the ground

Page 57: Adverse Possession & Prescriptive Easements: Applying the ... Poss… · Adverse Possession & Prescriptive Easements: Applying the Law to ... an existing claim that has less than

MAKING A CLAIM

• Quiet Title/Declaration of Interest in Real Property:• Adverse Possession • Prescriptive Easement• Acquiescence

• Consider time period(s) for claim.

• Evidentiary issues: Are witnesses available or even alive?

• Do you have a legal description for your claim? • See Wis. stat s. 893.24(2)• Requires description by “government lot, recorded private claim,

quarter-quarter section, section, township, range and county, and by metes and bounds commencing with a corner marked and established by the United States public land survey or a corner of the private claim.”

Page 58: Adverse Possession & Prescriptive Easements: Applying the ... Poss… · Adverse Possession & Prescriptive Easements: Applying the Law to ... an existing claim that has less than

DEFENSES OF RECORD OWNER

• Use was not noticeable/visible.

• Rebuttable presumption of hostility.