admitted pro hac vice - honolulutraffic.com · evaluate impacts on iwi kupuna under section 4(f)...
[…] based on the Oahu general plan. City Mem. at 88-89. That is not the issue.

Regardless of the source of the information, the EIS should have provided a

detailed look at the impacts of the growth that the Project will cause. That is

particularly true in light of the Project’s explicit, growth-inducing purpose.

D. Defendants Impermissibly Segmented Their Analysis Of The Project (Count 4)

As discussed in Plaintiffs’ moving papers, NEPA’s implementing

regulations emphasize the importance of “mak[ing] sure the proposal which is

the subject of an [EIS] is properly defined.” Pl. MSJ at 68; 40 C.F.R. §

1502.4(a). Among other things, they direct that “[p]roposals or parts of

proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a

single course of action, shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.” Id.

(emphasis added); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1). The purpose of this

requirement is to prevent agencies from artificially “segmenting” their

environmental analyses, thereby hiding the true impacts of and alternatives to

proposed actions. See Thomas v.