admiralty and maritime litigation in state court
[…] V. SOME MATTERS OF SUBSTANTIVE LAW

A. Seaman Statusi3 6

The established federal maritime law holds (virtually without exception 237)that a worker must be classified as a seaman to qualify for the protection of theJones Act, the doctrine of unseaworthiness, and the law of maintenance and cure.

232. See id. (disapproving of "the long-standing practice in the 16th Judicial District of decidingissues of maintenance and cure through the use of summary proceedings on rule days").

233. La. Code Civ. P. art. 2592(3) allows summary proceedings to dispose of "[a]n issue whichmay be raised properly by an exception, contradictory motion, or rule to show cause." La. Code Civ.P. art. 2592(11) allows summary proceedings respecting "[a]ll other matters in which the law permitssummary proceedings to be used."

234. See Bourque v. Norman Offshore Pipelines, 634 So. 2d 1363 (La. App. 3d Cir. 1994); Perryv. Allied Offshore Marine Corp., 618 So. 2d 1033 (La.