administrative rules & regulations ... - … attachm…  · web viewwe chose the word...
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 6-53-203(a). Specifically, the Board shall recommend and review proposals for the establishment of curricula and for major changes in curricula of institutions within the system. See Ark. Code Ann. § 6-53-203(d). The Board is further authorized to promulgate rules to carry out the provisions

85

Page 86: ADMINISTRATIVE RULES & REGULATIONS ... - … Attachm…  · Web viewWe chose the word “current ... incorporate the Community Eligibility Provision of ... between the Job Corps

of Title 6, Subtitle 5, Chapter 61 of the Arkansas Code. See Ark. Code Ann. § 6-61-301(b)(1).

Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 6-61-110(a), “[a] first-time entering freshman at a state-supported institution of higher education who is admitted to enroll in an associate or a bachelor’s degree program shall be tested by the admitting institution for purposes of placement in either college-level credit courses in English and mathematics or remedial courses in English composition, reading, and mathematics.” The Board shall determine the test or other criteria to be used; the testing procedures and exemptions; the minimum scores or criteria below which students at all state-supported higher-education institutions must take remedial courses; and the minimum scores or criteria to allow simultaneous