administrative rules & regulations ... - … attachm…  · web viewwe chose the word...
[…] ALE programs are intended to serve a subpopulation of a larger student population, and funding determinations will be viewed through this lens. A campus not designated as a separate school is allowed to serve as an ALE program.

Comment:  Section 4.01.1.5 does not appear to take into account the requirements of Ark. Code Ann. § 6-20-2305(b)(2)(A)(ii), which states, “For the 2016-2017 school year and each school year thereafter, [ALE] funding shall be four thousand five hundred sixty dollars ($4,560) multiplied by the number of identified [ALE] students enrolled during the previous school year.” This section currently proposes a maximum amount of funding of 3% of the total student population of the corresponding school the student would attend if not assigned to the ALE. The statute

53