administrative rules & regulations ... - … attachm…  · web viewwe chose the word...
[…] Here is an illustration of how that can occur. Many students enter directly from high school with a sophomore classification as a result of completing 30 or more concurrent enrollment courses in high school. A student in that situation who has not completed College Algebra, or another permitted math course, still must have a math placement assessment though the student does not enter as a freshman.

(2) Arkansas Code Annotated § 6-61-110(c)(1)(C) requires the Board to determine the “[m]inimum scores or criteria below which students at all state-supported institutions of higher education must take remedial courses.” The revisions to the rule do appear to set forth a minimum score for ACT benchmarks and permit the institutions to use other assessments; however, the revisions do not appear to set forth any specific criteria to be used when the other assessments are employed.