administrative rules & regulations ... - … attachm…  · web viewwe chose the word...
[…] (3) Also, I have a general concern that the affected mineral interests owners have not received due process before having their interests affected by a Default Integration Order being issued. RESPONSE: I understand the due process concern. We have tried to come up with a rule that implements the legislative changes made during the past general session, which provides both notice and an opportunity for a hearing.

(4) Arkansas Code Annotated § 15-71-110(d)(7) grants the Commission the authority to promulgate rules “to identify the ownership of all oil or gas wells, producing leases. . . .” after “hearing and notice”? RESPONSE: I believe the relevant notice requirement for integrations is found in section 15-72-304, as amended by Act 906. Section 15-71-110(d)(7) is talking about wells and producing leases, in the sense of who is the owner/operator of the well and/or producing