administrative law review€¦ · corey casbarro gabriel huertas del pino alexis miller molly...
[…] The AAO has caused controversy by not following USCIS policy. In the first example provided here, the AAO changed the adjudication standard governing what types of investments qualify under the immigrant investor visa. In the second example, the AAO changed the adjudication standard governing what constitutes specialized knowledge under the intracompany transferee visa.

Congress created a category of legal, permanent immigration open to foreign nationals who are willing to invest in the United States.232 Under 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5), green cards are available through a category known as Employment Based Fifth Preference (EB-5) to those “seeking to enter the United States for the purpose of engaging in a new commercial enterprise.”233 The immigrant investor must have invested, or be in the process of investing, $1 million, or less (now $500,000) if the investment is made in a targeted employment area.234 The investment must also “benefit the United States economy” and create at least ten full-time jobs.235