administrative law review€¦ · corey casbarro gabriel huertas del pino alexis miller molly...
[…] Union Dep’t v. Hodgson, 499 F.2d 467, 473–75 (D.C. Cir. 1974) (construing Occupational Safety and Health Act requirement of “substantial evidence” to support a rule). 40. Section 553(b) is also ambiguous as to whether the term “evidence” refers to any and all factual material that the agency might cite, or only a narrower class of material such as facts that would satisfy the rules of evidence in a trial-type proceeding. 41. H.R. 3010, sec. 3(b) (proposed § 553(f)(2)). 42. Exec. Order No. 12,866, supra note 5, § 1(b)(7); see also Exec. Order No. 13,563, supra note 27, § 1 (“Our regulatory system . . . must be based on the best available science.”). 43. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2) (2006); see also Occupational Safety and Health Act § 6(b)(5), 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5) (2006) (requiring OSHA to “set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no employee will suffer material impairment of health”). 44. See generally James W. Conrad, Jr., The Reverse Science Charade, 33 ENVTL. L. REP. 10306 (2003).

Page 80: ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW€¦ · Corey Casbarro Gabriel Huertas del Pino Alexis Miller Molly Theobold Daniel Culicover Janet Kim Lauren Nussbaum Karly Valenzuela Jacob Danziger Curtis