administrative law - finallawreview.syr.edu/.../uploads/2017/08/vol-67.4.2-administrativelaw.pdf ·...
[…] 18. Id. at 737 (codified at N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW § 93(1) (McKinney Supp. 2017)). 19. Id. (codified at ALCO. BEV. CONT. § 93(1)). Previously, temporary permits were only

valid for sixty days. Compare N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW § 93(4) (McKinney 2011) (amended 2016), with Legislative Memorandum of Sen. Lanza, supra note 2 at A-361 (“Section 9 of the bill would amend ABCL § 93(4) to extend the duration of a temporary solicitor’s permit from sixty days to six months.”).

20. See Act of Sept. 7, 2016, 2016 McKinney’s Sess. Law News no. 6, ch. 297, at 737 (codified at ALCO. BEV. CONT. § 93(4)).

21. Compare N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW § 112 (McKinney 2011) (amended 2016), with Act of Sept. 7, 2016, 2016 McKinney’s Sess. Law News no. 6, ch. 297, at 739 (codified at N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW § 112 (McKinney Supp. 2017)) (“[N]o bond shall be required to be filed by the holder of a solicitor’s permit . . . .”).

22. Legislative Memorandum of Assemb. Crespo, reprinted in 2016 McKinney’s Sess. Law News no. 6, ch. 336, at A-401 (“[Enabling SLA] to revoke, cancel, or suspend the license of a business that sells alcoholic beverages, for on-premises consumption . . . .”).

23. Id.