administrative law - finallawreview.syr.edu/.../uploads/2017/08/vol-67.4.2-administrativelaw.pdf ·...
[…] 12. Id. at 737–38 (codified at N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW § 99-h(1), (5), (6) (McKinney Supp. 2017)).

13. Id. at 738–39 (codified at N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW § 108(2) (McKinney Supp. 2017)).

14. Compare N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW § 108 (McKinney 2011) (amended 2016), with Legislative Memorandum of Sen. Lanza, supra note 2, at A-362 (“Prohibits a person with an on-premises liquor or wine license and an adjacent off-premises beer license from moving liquor or wine from a storage area, through the beer premises, and into the on-premises location.”).

15. Compare N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW § 63(4) (McKinney 2011) (amended 2016) (“No licensee under this section shall be engaged in any other business on the licensed premises.”), with Act of Sept. 7, 2016, 2016 McKinney’s Sess. Law News no. 6, ch. 297, at 737 (codified at N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW § 63(4) (McKinney Supp. 2017)) (“[T]he sale of gift bags, gift boxes, or wrapping . . . shall not constitute engaged in another business . . . .”).