administrative administrative rulemaking - nevada · pdf fileadministrative administrative...
[…] The legislative counsel is also directed to include in the administrative code the date on which each agency last reviewed its regulations and the citation of authority by which each section of a permanent regulation has been adopted.

1999 The 1999 Nevada Legislature passed two bills that affect the adoption of administrative regulations. Assembly Bill 12 (Act of June 8, 1999, ch. 472, 1999 Nev. Stat. 2405) revises the definition of “regulation” set forth in NRS 233B.038 to

Page 4: Administrative Administrative Rulemaking - Nevada · PDF fileAdministrative Administrative Rulemaking A PROCEDURAL GUIDE FRANKIE SUE DEL PAPA ATTORNEY GENERAL CAPITOL COMPLEX CARSON

iii

include “[t]he general application by an agency of a written policy, interpretation, process or procedure to determine whether a person is in compliance with a federal or state statute or regulation in order to assess a fine, monetary penalty or monetary interest.” AB 12 also expands the list of things that do not constitute a regulation.