addendum to purchase agreement maryland state … · 2017-11-17 · 1. federal lead based paint...
[…] Real estate brokers and agents are not generally qualified to advise buyers on radon treatment or its health and safety risks.

REAL ESTATE GUARANTY FUND. Md. Code, Bus. Occ. & Prof. §§ 17-401 et. seq. requires that Buyer be notified that Buyer is protected by the Real Estate Guaranty Fund in an amount not to exceed $25,000.

RECORDATION TAX NOTICE. Md. Code, Real Prop. § 14-117 requires that Buyer be notified of the following:

Md. Code, Real Prop. § 14-104 provides that, unless otherwise negotiated in the contract or provided by State or local law, the cost of any recordation tax or any State or local transfer tax shall be shared equally between the buyer and seller.

Page 14: ADDENDUM TO PURCHASE AGREEMENT MARYLAND STATE … · 2017-11-17 · 1. Federal Lead Based Paint Disclosure (if pre-1978) 2. Pamphlet: “Protect Your Family from Lead in Your Home”