adaptive acquisition: an evolving framework for …adaptive procurement starts by specifying...
[…] guidance, but are empowered to impose alternative methods to achieve that intent that are appropriate

to the specific risk, priority, and expertise profile of the project of interest. Fourteen federal agencies

have OTA. The first to receive it was NASA in 1958. Congress granted the authority for early phase

research to DARPA in 1989, and extended it to all of DoD and expanded the scope to include prototyping

projects in 1994. Congress has steadily expanded the scope of the statue over the years. See excerpts

below:

10 USC 2371 – Research projects: transactions other than contracts and grants

“… The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of each military department may enter

into transactions (other than contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants) … A

cooperative agreement containing a clause under subsection (d) or a transaction

authorized by subsection (a) may be used for a research project when the use of a

standard contract, grant, or cooperative agreement for such project is not feasible or

appropriate…”

10 USC 2371b - Authority of the Department of Defense to Carry out Certain Prototype

Projects

Page 19: Adaptive Acquisition: An Evolving Framework for …Adaptive procurement starts by specifying requirements for procurement process efficiency and effectiveness in measurable and testable