acquisition guidebook for contracting officer’s … · 2014. 6. 4. · • assisting the...
[…] Page 64: ACQUISITION GUIDEBOOK FOR CONTRACTING OFFICER’S … · 2014. 6. 4. · • Assisting the Contracting Officer with contract administration activities. • Monitoring and evaluating

64

SECTION VII., PART A

PEFORMANCE WORK STATEMENTS (PWS) CORs are encouraged to develop Performance Work Statements (PWS) to reflect NRC needs. This information serves as general guidance to NRC CORs in developing a PWS that focuses on results. According to 48 CFR 2.101, a PWS means “a statement of work for performance-based acquisitions that describes the required results in clear, specific and objective terms with measurable outcomes.” Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Subpart 37.6 delineates the requirements for performance-based acquisitions. The FAR requires that PBA methods be used to the maximum extent practicable. The use of PWS is the preferred method of stating needs or requirements in the Federal Government.