accusation against: ning li, l.ac. · number ac 6715 to ning li, l.ac. (respondent). the...
[…] 2 (Ning Li, L.Ac.) ACCUSATION

Page 3: Accusation Against: NING LI, L.Ac. · Number AC 6715 to Ning Li, L.Ac. (Respondent). The Acupuncturist License was in full force and effect at all times relevant to the charges brought

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

(d) Altering or modifying the medical record of any person, with fraudulentintent, or creating any false medical record.

(e) Failing to maintain adequate and accurate records relating to the provisionof services to their patients.

8. Section 4955.2 of the Code states:

“The board may deny, suspend, revoke, or impose probationary conditionsupon the license of any acupuncturist if he or she is guilty of committing any one ofthe following:

(a) Gross negligence.

(b) Repeated negligent acts.

(c) Incompetence.

9. Section 810 of the Code states:

(a) It shall constitute unprofessional conduct and grounds for disciplinaryaction, including suspension or revocation of a license or certificate, for a health careprofessional to do any of the following in connection with his or her professionalactivities: