access to care for immigrant populations
[…] http://www.nilc.org/table_ovrw_fedprogs.html. 24

8 U.S.C. § 1611(b). 25

8 U.S.C. § 1611(c); “Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996

(PRWORA): Federal Public Benefit Interpretation; Notice Eligibility for Public Benefits Verification,” U.S.

Department of Health and Human Services, 63 Fed. Reg. 41658 (August 4, 1998); see also, “Personal Responsibility

and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA); Interpretation of ``Federal Means-Tested Public

Benefit,'' U.S. Department of Justice, 62 Fed. Reg. 45256 (Aug. 26, 1997). 26

8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1)(D); Specifically, programs, services, or assistance which “(A) deliver in-kind services at

the community level, including through public or private nonprofit agencies; (B) do not condition the provision of

assistance, the amount of assistance provided, or the cost of assistance provided on the individual recipient’s income

or resources; and (C) are necessary for the protection of life or safety.” See also, “Final Specification of Community

Programs Necessary for Protection of Life or Safety Under Welfare Reform Legislation,” 66 Fed. Reg. 3613, 3616

(January 16, 2001). 27

See 45 C.F.R. §152.2 for list of lawfully present immigrants eligible under the ACA. However, individuals