access living of metropolitan chicago et al. v. … · united states district court for the...
[…] discrimination; while it granted injunctive relief, it did not award compensatory damages. Id. at

673. Similarly, in Midgett v. Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation District of Oregon, 74 F.

Supp. 2d 1008, 1018 (D.Or. 1999), also cited in CTA’s Motion, the district court first analyzed

whether there was sufficient proof for an injunction, and then took up the issue of intentional

discrimination to determine if compensatory damages were appropriate.

4 Title II of the ADA affords plaintiffs the “remedies, procedures, and rights”set forth in

29 U.S.C. § 794a (which governs the relief available under Section 504). 42 U.S.C. § 12133. In turn, 29 U.S.C. § 794(a)(2) gives Section 504 plaintiffs the “remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq. (Title VI). Therefore, the remedies available for violations of title II of the ADA are coextensive with those available under Title VI of the 1964 Civil Rights Act. See Parker v.