abstracting and title issues
[…] evidence as to matters that are jurisdictional and essential to the taxing power.
McCready v. Sexton & Son, 29 Iowa 356 (1870). On the other hand, however, the
legislature does have the power to declare that a tax deed is conclusive evidence
of the performance of matters that are “non-essentials or matters merely
directory.” See also Martin v. Cole, 38 Iowa 141 (1874).
j. Minor or Person of Unsound Mind-Tax Sale: §447.7 provides that a parcel owner
with a legal disability has the right to redeem a parcel from tax sale at any time
prior to one year after the legal disability has been removed. §445.1(4A) defines
“person with a legal disability to mean “a minor or a person of unsound mind.”
k. Other Statue of Limitation-Tax Sale:
i. §448.12 “an action under section 447.8 (redemption after delivery of deed)
or 448.6 (action challenging treasurer’s deed) or for the recovery of a
parcel sold for the nonpayment of taxes shall not be brought after three
years from the execution and recording of the county treasurer’s deed.”
SEE EXCEPTION FOR MINOR AND PERSON OF UNSOUND MIND
ABOVE.
ii. §614.22 bars actions after 10 years provided the party claiming title
through deed is in possession.
iii. §589.14 legalizes Tax Sales after 10 years. Deed is not ineffectual because