about the author - home | california hotel & lodging ...€¦ · the american hotel &...
[…] a typical wheelchair to pass through the door. Starting on March 15, 2012, the DOJ will likely

look to the 2010 Standards to determine if an element constitutes a “barrier.” Elements that

already comply with the 1991 Standards are in a “safe harbor” and do not have to comply with

the 2010 Standards until they are altered.

The second question is whether removal of the barrier is “readily achievable.” The ADA

defines “readily achievable” as “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much

difficulty or expense.” (28 C.F.R. Part 36, Subpart A, §36.104.)5 The application of this standard

5 The full definition of “readily achievable” is as follows: “Readily achievable means

easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense. In

determining whether an action is readily achievable, factors to be considered include – (1) The

nature and cost of the action needed under this part; (2) The overall financial resources of the site

or sites involved in the action; the number of persons employed at the site; the effect on expenses

and resources; legitimate safety requirements that are necessary for safe operation, including

crime prevention measures; or the impact otherwise of the action upon the operation of the site;

(3) The geographic separateness, and the administrative or fiscal relationship of the site or sites

in question to any parent corporation or entity; (4) If applicable, the overall financial resources of

Page 14: About the author - Home | California Hotel & Lodging ...€¦ · The American Hotel & Lodging Association (AH&LA) developed this guide to provide owners and operators of places of

6

© 2012 AH&LA and Seyfarth Shaw LLP

depends on a number of factors, including the nature and cost of the action needed to remove the

barrier; the impact of the action on operational issues; legitimate safety requirements; and the

facility owner’s or operator’s (and its parent’s) resources. In short, the readily achievable

analysis is highly case-specific and difficult to conduct.