abortion: ju3icial and legislative control issue brief .../67531/metacrs... · abortion: ju3icial...
[…] Finally, in a novel approach, three bills, H.R. 900, S. 158 and H.R. 3225, have been introduced that would define the term person to include the unborn for the purposes of the Fourteenth Amandment. These Right to Life Statutes therefore seek to overrule the contrary holding of Roe v. Wade by legislation rather than constitutional amendment on the basis that such legislation is authorized under Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, which prcvides that "the Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article." See section V.B. above.

G. Public Laws

93rd Congress