aba housing law training 1148484485,04
[…] Gen.

    Stat. 17a-549 and 550 (authorizing private action for damages and

    injunctive relief for denial of housing "because of a present or

    past history of mental disorder"). See also infra VI Defenses in

    Nuisance Cases.

  • 8/15/2019 Aba Housing Law Training 1148484485,04

    33/121

    29

      3. Other discrimination defenses. The Federal Fair Housing

    Act makes it illegal to "refuse to sell or rent...or otherwise make

    unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race,

    color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin." 42

    U.S.C. §3604(a) (emphasis added). See also Conn. Gen. Stat.

    §46a-64c, and Conn. Gen. Stat. §46a-81e (covering "race, creed,

    color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful

    source of income, mental retardation, mental disability or physical

    disability" and sexual preference). Certain local ordinances also

    bar housing discrimination and should be raised in special defenses

    and affirmative suits. A complaint to CHRO may be a basis for