aashto practitioner’s handbook · part 325 app. c). as reflected in those regulations, the corps...
[…] This approach is consistent with the 2008 Mitigation Rule (Subpart J of the guidelines), which allows consideration of watershed plans when selecting compensatory mitigation sites for unavoidable impacts to aquatic resources.

Funding for Agency Involvement in Planning. Many state DOTs and MPOs have found that other agencies, including the Corps, are unable to participate extensively in the transportation planning process due to their limited staffs and travel budgets. Section 139 of Title 23 addresses this issue by allowing state DOTs to fund other agencies’ participation in “transportation planning activities that precede the initiation of the environmental review process.”36 Funding also can be provided under this section to create or expand geographic information systems (GIS) mapping and resource inventory databases.