aashto practitioner’s handbook · part 325 app. c). as reflected in those regulations, the corps...
[…] The Red Book recognizes that it may be beneficial to seek concurrence at each milestone but also recognizes other approaches, including the possibility of seeking comment without requesting concurrence.29

■ Section 139 Environmental Review Process. Section 139 of Title 23 establishes an environmental review process that is required for all highway, transit, and multimodal projects for which an EIS is prepared. Railroad projects requiring an EIS must comply with Section 139 “to the greatest extent feasible.”30 The environmental review process under Section 139 must include the “process for and completion of any environmental permit, approval, review, or study required for a project under any Federal law other than [NEPA].” Thus, the Corps’ permitting actions must be addressed as part of the Section 139 process.