a158171 / a158172 / a158173 in the court of appeal ......2021/02/19 · appellant’s opening brief...
[…] Moreover, the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction over the dispute is
governed by the precise requirements of the waiver of sovereign immunity,
which can be raised anytime. Great W. Casinos v. Morongo Band of
Mission Indians (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1407, 1418.
Finally, the Motion for Clarification, Amended Motion for
Clarification and the Reply to the Opposition to the Motion for
Clarification were supported by legal authority. The request to alter
verbiage in a prior issued order is permitted by way of a Motion for
Reconsideration. CCP § 1008(e) specifically states that a motion for
reconsideration can be used to modify “any order of a judge or court …
whether the order deciding the previous matter or motion is interim or
final.” Thomas, California Civil Courtroom Handbook and Desktop
Reference (2015 ed.), Law and Motion Practice § 17:47 (“The 10-day
deadline for seeking reconsideration is extended under Code of Civil
Procedure section 1013 for service by mail, fax or overnight
delivery.”).)