a158171 / a158172 / a158173 in the court of appeal ......2021/02/19 · appellant’s opening brief...
[…] “Casino assets.” But perhaps most importantly, in the context of judicial
estoppel’s limited purpose, a determination of the ownership of the “Casino
Corrected / Bookmarked
37
assets,” had one occurred, would not have had any effect on the Court’s
determination that the Tribe waived its immunity, that it engaged in
purportedly sanctionable conduct or whether an undertaking would be
required in association with the appeal of the Sanctions Order.
9. The Court’s Reliance on Evidentiary Estoppel Was an Error.
California Evidence Code section 623 provides:
Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.
This section codifies the doctrine of equitable estoppel. (Lantzy v. Centex
Homes (2003) 31 Cal.4th 363, 384.)
The doctrine of equitable estoppel is founded on principles of equity
and fair dealing. It prevents a party from taking a different position at trial