a view of the rhode island pension landscape: the...
[…] Section 45-13-12 of the Rhode Island General Laws established a distressed communities relief fund whereby qualifying communities could receive State assistance yearly, based on the communities’ tax levy relative to the total tax levy of all eligible communities. As of June 2013, qualifying communities are eligible to receive up to $784,458 in State assistance. R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 45-13-12 (West 2006 & Supp. 2013). Section 44-34.1-2 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides a reimbursement to municipalities and fire districts from general State revenues “equal to the amount of lost tax revenue due to the phase out or reduction of the excise tax.” Under section 44-18-18.1 of the Rhode Island General Laws municipalities are eligible to receive funds from the State collected a result of taxes, penalties or forfeitures, interest, costs of suit and fines” for local meals and beverage taxes.