a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] result.950

Simply put, “the statute says that one employee is not liable to another if the former

is only negligent.”951 This means, of course, that no third party action is available

by an injured employee against a co-employee unless the criteria in the previous

inset paragraph have been satisfied.

A final point to make in this area is that it does not appear the state ordinarily

has independent authority to pursue a third party action on behalf of the

injured employee where the employee declines to do so. Under W.S. § 27-14-

105(e), the state may commence an action only “upon the unsolicited written

request of the employee or estate.” W.S. § 27-14-105(b) also says, “[i]f notice of

proposed settlement is not provided, the state is entitled to initiate an independent

action against the third party . . . for all payments.” But in that instance, the state’s

right to initiation depends upon the injured employee’s preliminary pursuit of a

third party action settlement. In the absence of employee pursuit of a third party