a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] Because Wyoming’s current workers’ compensation statute explicitly allows for

the coverage of occupational diseases arising out of and in the course of

employment, Wyoming law is not currently troubled by some of the historical

doctrinal issues250 that have arisen in other states about how to fit occupational

disease within the workers’ compensation rubric.251 Wyoming provides coverage

of occupational diseases, as did the early Massachusetts, California, and Federal

Employees Workers’ Compensation Acts, by generally including occupational

diseases under the heading of “injury.” W.S. § 27-14-102(xi) defines “injury” as

“any harmful change in the human organism . . . arising out of and in the

course of employment while at work in or about the premises occupied, used

or controlled by the employer and incurred while at work in places where the

employer's business requires an employee's presence, and which subjects the

employee to extrahazardous duties incident to the business.” Occupational

injuries are not among the subsequent exclusions to this broad definition.252

249 13 LARSON’S WORKERS’ COMPENSATION LAW § 131.03 250 Very early on in Wyoming workers’ compensation history this was not the case, however. See