a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] elected pursuant to W.S. 27-14-108(k);
(Q) A foster parent providing foster care services for the
department of family services or for a certified child placement
agency;
(R) An individual providing child day care or babysitting
services, whose wages are subsidized or paid in whole or in part
by the Wyoming department of family services. This exclusion
from coverage does not exclude from coverage an individual
providing child day care or babysitting services as an employee of
any individual or entity other than the Wyoming department of
family services.
It also appears that, under W.S. § 27-14-106, a minor is an employee within the
meaning of the Act, though the statutory language is somewhat elliptical: “A minor
shall be deemed free of any legal disability for the purposes of this act and no other
person has any cause of action or right to compensation for his injury except as
expressly provided in this act.” It does not appear that Wyoming courts have
decided whether minors illegally employed under state law are bound by the
remedies of the Act.
In Maser v. L. and H. Welding,69 the claimant, a minor, argued he was not limited
to remedies under the Wyoming Workers’ Compensation Act because his