a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] in the course of employment, the Court’s review revealed that one of the deposed

physicians had considered whether Baxter's condition was caused by aging or

natural progression of his preexisting condition and had rejected those factors

because of Baxter’s relative youth (he was thirty-eight) and heavy working

conditions. At hearing, Baxter denied, without contradiction, having engaged in

physically demanding outside activities, satisfying element four of the “substantial

period of time” test. The Court concluded he satisfied the heightened proof

requirements of Section 603(a).

Baxter highlights an interesting evidentiary and doctrinal problem with the fourth

(“substantial period of time”) element. How can a plaintiff affirmatively prove that

an injury “does not come from a hazard to which employees would have been

equally exposed outside of the employment?” Since there are presumably a very

large number of hazards that fit the bill, it is hard to know when a claimant will

have eliminated enough possibilities to have satisfied the element. The claimant

prevailed in Baxter, but proving the negative seems a daunting proof problem.

3.7 Coronary Conditions in Wyoming

W.S. § 27-14-603(b) states:

Benefits for employment-related coronary conditions, except those

directly and solely caused by an injury, are not payable unless the

employee establishes by competent medical authority that:

(i) There is a direct causal connection between the

condition under which the work was performed and the

cardiac condition; and

(ii) The causative exertion occurs during the actual

period of employment stress clearly unusual to or

abnormal for employees in that particular employment,

irrespective of whether the employment stress is unusual to

or abnormal for the individual employee; and

(iii) The acute symptoms of the cardiac condition are

clearly manifested not later than four (4) hours after the

alleged causative exertion.

204 Id. at 430

58

The first point to make is that this provision applies only where a coronary

condition is not directly and solely caused by a work-related injury. Where

direct and sole causation is established, the coronary condition is