a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] penalties and sanctions that may be assessed on parties for assorted forms of

conduct. Discussion of some of the more notable of these penalties and sanctions

follows. One of the more dramatic of these sanctions is that an employee-claimant

refusing to attend a medical examination at the direction of the Division or the

employer may be subject to benefit termination. This is especially clear in the

context of Division reviews to determine if a claimant’s continued receipt of

temporary total disability benefits is warranted (a review required by statute every

six months). W.S. § 27-14-609(c) states: “If an employee refuses to submit to or

obstructs the examination, his right to monthly payments shall be suspended

until the examination has taken place. No compensation shall be paid during

the period of refusal.” The same point is again made (with some refinements) in

W.S. § 27-14-404:

Payment under subsection (a) of this section shall be suspended if

the injured employee fails to appear at an appointment with his

health care provider. Payment shall be suspended under this