a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] employer’s household;

(F) A professional athlete, except as provided in W.S. 27-14-

108(q);

(G) An employee of a private household;

(H) A private duty nurse engaged by a private party;

(J) An employee of the federal government;

(K) Any volunteer unless covered pursuant to W.S. 27-14-108(e);

(M) Any adult or juvenile prisoner or probationer unless covered

pursuant to W.S. 27-14-108(d)(ix);

(N) An elected public official or an appointed member of any

governmental board or commission, except for a duly elected or

appointed sheriff or county coroner;

68 W.S. § 27-14-102 (a) (vii)(A)-(R). The Wyoming legislature has enacted an additional exclusion,

(S), effective July 1, 2018: “A responsible broker, associate broker or salesperson licensed under

the Real Estate License Act, W.S. 33–28–101 through 33–28–401, who receives compensation for

the services identified in W.S. 33–28–102(b)(xlv). The receipt of additional compensation for the

performance of other real estate related services shall not negate this exemption.”

26

(O) The owner and operator of a motor vehicle which is leased

or contracted with driver to a for-hire common or contract

carrier. The owner-operator shall not be an employee for purposes

of this act if he performs the service pursuant to a contract which