a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] expenses) can explicitly say anything at all about air ambulance services, let alone

set rates for them.

5.23 Vocational Benefits

Vocational benefits are theoretically available under the Wyoming Workers’

Compensation Act, but the structure of the benefit suggests that most injured

workers would prefer participating in the Federal/State vocational rehabilitation

program under the Workforce and Innovation and Opportunity Act administered by

the Rehabilitation Service Administration of the Department of Education.626

Under W.S. § 27-14-408, “[a]n injured employee may apply to the division to

participate in a vocational rehabilitation program if” a work-related injury has

caused or is reasonably expected to cause a permanent partial impairment that “will

prevent the employee from returning to any occupation for which the employee has

previous training or experience and in which the employee was gainfully employed

at any time during the three year period before the injury.”627 Crucially, the

employee must elect “in writing to accept vocational rehabilitation instead of any

625 Dan's City Used Cars, Inc. v. Pelkey, 569 U.S. 251 (2013) 626 For a description see https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/osers/rsa/wioa-

reauthorization.html 627 W.S. § 27-14-408(a)(i)

145

permanent partial disability award under W.S. 27-14-405(h) and (j) arising from

the same physical injury.”628 Furthermore, a vocational rehabilitation benefit

“[s]hall not exceed five years or a total cost of thirty thousand dollars unless

extended or increased for extenuating circumstances as defined by rule and

regulation of the division.”629 It does not seem plausible that many employees

would trade their entitlement to a permanent partial disability benefit for a

maximum of $30,000 of vocational rehabilitation benefits and for this reason this

Treatise will not discuss them in further detail.