a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] Left undecided by EagleMed was what, precisely, was to happen post-preemption.

On this question, the Circuit remanded to Wyoming officials. At the administrative

level, hearing officials took the position that, with the fee schedule gone, the state

was required to pay whatever the air ambulance companies charged. The state

appealed, the attorney general arguing (essentially) that the state legislature would

never have originally provided for reimbursement of air ambulance expense that

was not reasonable.

Even if Wyoming could set an air ambulance fee ceiling, W.S. § 27-14-501(a) states

in relevant part, “Fees or portions of fees for injury related services or products

rendered shall not be billed to or collected from the injured employee.” But it

is difficult to see how the state (or any state contending with air ambulance

expenses) can explicitly say anything at all about air ambulance services, let alone

set rates for them.

5.23 Vocational Benefits

Vocational benefits are theoretically available under the Wyoming Workers’