a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.”

8.7 Employee Anti-Retaliation Protections

In Griess v. Consolidated Freightways Corp. of Delaware,979 the Wyoming

Supreme Court held that a person whose employment is terminated for

exercising rights under the workers’ compensation statutes and who is not

covered by the terms of a collective bargaining agreement has a cause of action

979 776 P.2d 752, 754 (Wyo. 1989)

213

in tort against the employer for damages. Noting protective public policy itself

embedded in, among other places, W.S. § 27-14-104(b) of the Act—“No contract,

rule, regulation or device shall operate to relieve an employer from any liability

created by this act except as otherwise provided by this act”—the Court explained

the public policy rationale for allowing such an anti-retaliatory action as follows:

While these provisions do not directly address retaliatory discharge,

they do evidence a strong public policy favoring unfettered exercise