a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] As mentioned in this Treatise’s section on Extraterritoriality, the Wyoming Act

applies to employees of nonresident employers only if the workers’ compensation

or similar law of the nonresident employer's home state applies to all injuries and

deaths occurring in that state; or the nonresident employer's home state and

Wyoming have an active agreement under W.S. 27-14-306(d). In that event, the

Act applies to all injuries and deaths occurring outside of Wyoming in employment

under certain specified circumstances. One of the requirements applicable to

nonresident employers, under W.S. § 27-1-106, is the posting of a bond. Under

W.S. § 27-14-307, “[t]he willful failure of any nonresident employer in a

covered employment to give bond or other security required by this act

constitutes a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00),

imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.”

8.7 Employee Anti-Retaliation Protections

In Griess v. Consolidated Freightways Corp. of Delaware,979 the Wyoming

Supreme Court held that a person whose employment is terminated for

exercising rights under the workers’ compensation statutes and who is not