a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] Left undecided by EagleMed was what, precisely, was to happen post-preemption.
On this question, the Circuit remanded to Wyoming officials. At the administrative
level, hearing officials took the position that, with the fee schedule gone, the state
was required to pay whatever the air ambulance companies charged. The state
appealed, the attorney general arguing (essentially) that the state legislature would
never have originally provided for reimbursement of air ambulance expense that
was not reasonable.
Even if Wyoming could set an air ambulance fee ceiling, W.S. § 27-14-501(a) states
in relevant part, “Fees or portions of fees for injury related services or products
rendered shall not be billed to or collected from the injured employee.” But it
is difficult to see how the state (or any state contending with air ambulance
expenses) can explicitly say anything at all about air ambulance services, let alone
set rates for them.
5.23 Vocational Benefits
Vocational benefits are theoretically available under the Wyoming Workers’