a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] contested case, [the contested case procedures] requires that the claimant receive a

hearing.”818 But the court went on to say that the dispute over attorneys’ fees was

neither a contested case,819 nor did it implicate procedural due process,820 so no

hearing was required prior to the OAH denying the Motion for Attorneys’ Fees.821

This outcome begs the question of when a legal dispute is a contested case.

The answer to that question is generally found in language, set out in the first

paragraph of this section, from W.S. § 16-3-101(b)(ii), and Whiteman suggests that

the Court will read the statutory phrase “required by law to be determined by an

agency after an opportunity for hearing” narrowly to mean an explicit statutory

requirement. The Wyoming Workers’ Compensation Act by its terms requires that

a hearing be conducted as a small claims hearing whenever the amount at issue

is less than two thousand dollars or whenever a request for hearing does not