a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] employment deals with employees with fixed times and places of employment.

Travelling employees are a special “in the course of” case that will be discussed

in a separate section.

3.15 “In the Course of” in Wyoming – Time, Place, and

Circumstances: Fixed Times and Places of Employment

Wyoming follows the going and coming rule. Injuries sustained by an employee

who is “going to or coming from” the duties of his employment are not covered

by worker’s compensation. Historically, Wyoming courts followed the rule.317

The principle is embedded by statute318 in W.S. § 27-14-102(a)(xi)(D): “‘Injury’

does not include . . . Any injury sustained during travel to or from employment

unless the employee is reimbursed for travel expenses or is transported by a

vehicle of the employer . . .” The “reimbursement for travel” and ‘transport

317 In re Jensen, 178 P.2d 897, 900 (Wyo. 1947); Workmen’s Compensation Dept. v. Boston, 445

P.2d 548, 549 (Wyo. 1968); Matter of Willey, 571 P.2d 248, 250 (Wyo. 1977); Matter of Van Matre,