a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] Wyoming courts; but there is no suggestion in the case law that non-inguinal

hernias would be treated differently than inguinal hernias.237

3.9 Preexisting Conditions in Wyoming

As was just seen, coronary conditions and hernia also implicate legal rules

involving preexisting conditions, which the Wyoming statute explicitly excludes.

Employing the logic of the “arising out of” phraseology, an injury cannot arise out

of employment if it in fact has exclusively arisen from some other physical

condition or cause. Under W.S. § 27-14-102(xi)(F), “Injury does not include . . .

Any injury or condition preexisting at the time of employment with the

employer against whom a claim is made.” Yet, it has also long been Wyoming

law that “the employer must take the employee as he finds him” . . . Subsequent

aggravation of a preexisting condition by employment is a compensable

injury.238

232 Id. 233 Id. at 927 234 Id. at 928-929 235 Id. at 929 236 Id. 237 Torres v.