a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] (Q) A foster parent providing foster care services for the

department of family services or for a certified child placement

agency;

(R) An individual providing child day care or babysitting

services, whose wages are subsidized or paid in whole or in part

by the Wyoming department of family services. This exclusion

from coverage does not exclude from coverage an individual

providing child day care or babysitting services as an employee of

any individual or entity other than the Wyoming department of

family services.

It also appears that, under W.S. § 27-14-106, a minor is an employee within the

meaning of the Act, though the statutory language is somewhat elliptical: “A minor

shall be deemed free of any legal disability for the purposes of this act and no other

person has any cause of action or right to compensation for his injury except as

expressly provided in this act.” It does not appear that Wyoming courts have

decided whether minors illegally employed under state law are bound by the

remedies of the Act.

In Maser v. L. and H. Welding,69 the claimant, a minor, argued he was not limited

to remedies under the Wyoming Workers’ Compensation Act because his