a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] Id.; see Webb v. Workers’ Comp.

Comm’n, 733 S.W.2d 726, 728 (Ark. 1987) (Newbern, J., concurring) (recognizing the trend

towards an administrative state in workers’ compensation). But see 11 LARSON'S WORKERS'

COMPENSATION LAW § 124.02 (noting some implicit limits to relaxation of procedure); Hesser,

Deliberating in the Open, supra. at 209–10 (referring to the former workers’ compensation

commission as a quasi-judicial administration). 749 See Dean M. Hashimoto, The Future Role of Managed Care and Capitation in Workers’

Compensation, 22 AM. J. L. M. 233, at 250. 750 W.S. § 27-14-601(a) (“Upon receipt, the division shall review the initial injury reports to

determine if the injury or death from injury is compensable and within the jurisdiction of this act.”). 751 See Torrey, Master or Chancellor, supra at 26. 752 Id. 753 See Duff, A Tale of Two Standards, supra at 2. 754 Ohio, North Dakota, and Washington are the only other monopolistic workers’ compensation

systems—that is the state is the de facto (and only) workers’ compensation insurer.

163