a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] 203
awareness of the high probability that serious injury or death may
result.950
Simply put, “the statute says that one employee is not liable to another if the former
is only negligent.”951 This means, of course, that no third party action is available
by an injured employee against a co-employee unless the criteria in the previous
inset paragraph have been satisfied.
A final point to make in this area is that it does not appear the state ordinarily
has independent authority to pursue a third party action on behalf of the
injured employee where the employee declines to do so. Under W.S. § 27-14-
105(e), the state may commence an action only “upon the unsolicited written
request of the employee or estate.” W.S. § 27-14-105(b) also says, “[i]f notice of
proposed settlement is not provided, the state is entitled to initiate an independent
action against the third party . . . for all payments.” But in that instance, the state’s
right to initiation depends upon the injured employee’s preliminary pursuit of a
third party action settlement. In the absence of employee pursuit of a third party