a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] of an injury. The word “aware” in this context is simply a species of synonym for

the word “discovery.” Courts sometimes imply allowance of discovery of an injury

when statutes are silent on the issue of “extensions of time” in order to prevent, on

equitable grounds, commencement of a statutory period until the facts establishing

accrual of an action have become known to a plaintiff (or claimant). The Wyoming

Workers’ Compensation Act is not, however, silent on questions of limitations of

time. In addition to the general discovery provision in the Wyoming statute,

discussed in Section 4.6, there is also a specialized tolling provision.

W.S. § 27-14-505 states (Emphases supplied):

469 587 P.2d 214 (1978) 470 Id. at 216 471 Id. 472 Id. 473 Id. at 218

103

If an injured employee is mentally incompetent or a minor, or

where death results from the injury and any of his dependents

are mentally incompetent or minors, at the time when any right or

privilege accrues under this act, no limitation of time provided for

in this act shall run so long as the mentally incompetent or minor

has no guardian.

Thus, in the circumstances identified under the provision, the statute of limitations

period does not commence so long as the claimant or his or her dependent (in the

case of death) is mentally incompetent or a minor. Once a guardian is appointed, or

otherwise obtained, the language suggests that the limitations period would

commence. The statute does not explain what would occur if a worker injured in a

single brief occurrence (or her dependent, if she is killed) timely notified her