a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] hearing officer may allow an in-person or telephonic hearing in connection with the

case, it is not required under the statute.826 As already noted, all other “requests”

for hearing “shall be conducted as a contested case in accordance with procedures

of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.”827

816 Id. 817 Id. at 1082-1083 818 Id. at 1083 819 Id. 820 Id. 821 Id. 822 W.S. § 27-14-602(b)(i) 823 Id. The Division conducts hearings in such controversies pursuant to its Small Claims rule. See

WY Rules and Regulations 053.0021.6 § 3 824 Id. 825 Id. 826 Id. 827 W.S. § 27-14-602(b)(ii)

173

Accordingly, within the Wyoming Workers’ Compensation Act there is both a

standalone “Contested Cases” article and incorporation by reference of the

“procedures of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act and the Wyoming

Rules of Civil Procedure as applicable under rules of the office of administrative

hearings.” In practice, the reference is to the Contested Case provisions of the

Wyoming APA (W.S. § 16-3-107 through 112). The Workers’ Compensation

Act’s “Contested Cases Generally” section (W.S. § 27-14-602)—the focus of this

subsection—is efficiently reducible to a series of administrative rules: