a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] confusing and possibly subject to tactical exploitation. It is a mystery to this writer

why, at that point, the Constitution was not amended to transparently and explicitly

broaden the scope of allowable, mandatory workers’ compensation.

The obvious practical problem with the present structure is how to define a “proper”

classification, as required by the constitutional provision. The Act’s division of

employments between private sector, government, and volunteer is rational, but

private sector classification is dictated by W.S. § 27-14-108(a), which states that

“[t]his act applies . . . [to] . . . all workers employed in the following sectors,

subsectors, industry groups and industries, as each is defined in the most recent

edition of the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) manual . .

.” Two problems are suggested by this approach. The first is one of delegation; the

second one of precision.

With respect to delegation, it seems problematic to define the jurisdiction of the

Act in terms of a private publication. The “most recent edition” language is