a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] constituted the benefit amount except that it is greater than the SAMW of $3,757,

which acts as a cap. The employee’s temporary total monthly benefit will be the

SAMW of $3,757.

5.5 Permanent Total Disability Benefits in Wyoming

“‘Permanent total disability’ means the loss of use of the body as a whole or

any permanent injury certified under W.S. § 27-14-406, which permanently

incapacitates the employee from performing work at any gainful occupation

for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training.”528 In turn, W.S. §

27-14-406 states in relevant part that “upon certification by a physician licensed to

practice surgery or medicine that an injury results in permanent total disability as

528 W.S. § 27-14-102(a)(xvi).

117

defined under W.S. § 27-14-102(a)(xvi), an injured employee shall receive for

eighty (80) months a monthly payment as provided by [benefit calculation

provisions, see infra.]. As written, W.S § 27-14-102(a)(xvi) is harsh, and nothing

in W.S. § 27-14-406 appears to ameliorate the harshness. It is rare for a workers’

compensation statute to require as a condition precedent for total benefits loss

of the use of the body as a whole. As the Nebraska Supreme Court has stated: