a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] penalties and sanctions that may be assessed on parties for assorted forms of
conduct. Discussion of some of the more notable of these penalties and sanctions
follows. One of the more dramatic of these sanctions is that an employee-claimant
refusing to attend a medical examination at the direction of the Division or the
employer may be subject to benefit termination. This is especially clear in the
context of Division reviews to determine if a claimant’s continued receipt of
temporary total disability benefits is warranted (a review required by statute every
six months). W.S. § 27-14-609(c) states: “If an employee refuses to submit to or
obstructs the examination, his right to monthly payments shall be suspended
until the examination has taken place. No compensation shall be paid during
the period of refusal.” The same point is again made (with some refinements) in
W.S. § 27-14-404:
Payment under subsection (a) of this section shall be suspended if
the injured employee fails to appear at an appointment with his
health care provider. Payment shall be suspended under this