a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] does not explicitly require written notice to the employer. In reviewing reported

cases, it does not appear that a writing is essential to notice. Although no holding

seems squarely on point, there are several cases in which only oral notice was

provided to the employer and lack of written notice was not identified as an issue.

91

Under prior Wyoming law both the seventy-two-hour reporting and ten-day

filing requirements had to be complied with to satisfy notice requirements.400

The dual reporting system has become more complicated, however.

W.S. § 27-14-502(c) states (Emphases supplied):

Failure of the injured employee, any dependent or personal

representative to report the accident or injury to the employer

and to file the injury report in accordance with subsection (a) of

this section is a presumption that the claim shall be denied. The

presumption may be rebutted if the employee establishes by

clear and convincing evidence a lack of prejudice to the

employer or division in investigating the injury and in

monitoring medical treatment.

Obviously, by operation of subsection (c), if an injured employee both fails to

report an accident or injury and fails to file an injury report in connection with the

accident or injury the “clear and convincing” presumption arises. But what result if