a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] Bulletin, Vol. 65, No. 4, 2003/2004 available at

https://www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/ssb/v65n4/v65n4p16.html

113

has returned to employment with earnings at, or near, the pre-injury

level, the benefit is based on the degree of impairment. If the worker

has not returned to employment, or has returned but at lower wages

than before the injury, the benefit is based on the degree of lost

earning capacity.

As will be explained below, Wyoming utilizes a mixed approach to providing

permanent partial benefits.

5.3 Temporary Total Disability Benefits in Wyoming

W.S. § 27-14-102(a)(xviii) defines temporary total disability as “that period of

time an employee is temporarily and totally incapacitated from performing

employment at any gainful employment or occupation for which he is

reasonably suited by experience or training. The period of temporary total

disability terminates at the time the employee completely recovers or qualifies

for benefits under W.S. § 27-14-405 [governing permanent partial disability]

or W.S. § 27-14-406 [governing permanent total disability].”

The purpose of awarding temporary total disability benefits in Wyoming is just as

described above in Section 5.2 for workers’ compensation generally. “The purpose