a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] primary issue requires the application of medical judgment to complex

medical facts of conflicting diagnoses.”769 The Division’s decision as to which

sub-agency a contested case is referred is not subject to administrative review.770

While it may seem that the Division is a passive component of Wyoming’s

administrative branch, it has been argued that the Division “has become one of the

764 See generally Thomas Gilcrease Foundation for Gilcrease Hoback One Charitable Trust v.

Cavallaro, 397 P.3d 166, 170 (Wyo. 2017); Apodaca v. Safeway, Inc., 346 P.3d 21, 23-24 (Wyo.

2015) 765 W.S. § 27-14-601(d). Moreover, “[n]otice to any employee or his dependents . . . of a final

determination by the division denying the compensability of an initial injury, a claim for medical

or hospital care for which the employee or his dependents may be liable for payment or denying

any impairment, disability or death benefit, shall include reasons for denial and a statement of the

employee's or his dependents' rights to a hearing before a hearing examiner as provided by this act

and to legal representation.” W.S. § 27-14-601(j) 766 Low dollar claims (currently those less than $2,000) may in limited cases be conducted as small

claims hearings in which no attorney fees or other costs shall are allowed by the hearing officer on

behalf of or for any party to a hearing.