a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] will not of itself destroy compensation coverage.” 5 Larson, supra,

§ 66.04 (“False Statements at Hiring”). The majority of courts in this

country are in agreement with this position, and with a few

exceptions, illegal aliens are considered covered employees. Id., §

66.03.978

This Treatise covers the issue of undocumented workers in greater detail above at

Section 2.3.

8.6 Penalties and Sanctions: Employers

One of the primary sanctions against employers under the Act involves suspension

of civil legal immunity in carefully described circumstances. W.S. § 27-14-104(c)

states:

This act does not limit or affect any right or action by any

employee and his dependents against an employer for injuries

received while employed by the employer when the employer at

the time of the injuries has not qualified under this act for the

coverage of his eligible employees, or having qualified, has not

paid the required premium on an injured employee's earnings

within thirty days of the date due. When an employee's

employment starts within the same month as the injury, the status of

delinquency or not contributing shall not apply until after the regular

payroll reporting date.

Thus, an employer who has not qualified for coverage under the Act is subject

to a tort action.

977 344 P.3d 249 (Wyo. 2015) 978 Id. at 254-255

212

Under W.S. § 27-14-510(b), an employer making a false statement in a payroll