a treatise of wyoming - cali
[…] state or federal pension plan;

(G) Any award granted under this subsection shall not

exceed twelve (12) months unless the division determines an

award for a period exceeding twelve (12) months but not

greater than four (4) years is appropriate.531

The provision essentially directs the Division to evaluate work-search and

retraining/rehabilitation efforts and to limit benefit amounts in various ways

through the use of various set-offs. With respect to entitlement to the additional

award, however, the statutory provision says only that “[t]he division may attach

531 W.S. § 27-14-403(g)(i)

119

reasonable conditions to application for or receipt of awards under this subsection

. . .” Few standards appear provided to guide the Division’s exercise of discretion

once an employee “establishes a reasonable effort on his behalf has been made to

return to part time or full time employment including retraining and educational

programs.”

5.6 Benefit Amount for Permanent Total Disability

The allowable indemnity benefit amounts for permanently, totally disabled injured

employees derive from W.S. § 27-14-403(c)(i)-(iii):

Employees whose Actual Monthly Earnings (AME) are less than