a theory of imperial law: a study on u.s. hegemony and the
[…] The U.S. Constitution also granted "alienage"jurisdiction in all cases between"a State, or the Citizens thereof, and foreign States, citizens or Subjects." This

set the stage for the expansive vision of federal court authority in all areas that

touched on foreign affairs. 140 Congress further extended subject matter

jurisdiction to U.S. federal courts through passage of the Alien Tort Statute,

part of the original Judiciary Act of 1789. While originally more restrictive in

scope and practical use, that statute, today codified as 28 U.S.C. § 1350,

provides that "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil

action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or

a treaty of the United States." The origins of the Act remain somewhat obscure

and, for almost 200 years, the statute lay practically dormant. But the statute

suddenly came to life in the case of Filartiga v. Pena-Irala, 141 in which the