a study on the role of spectrum usage rights within … · spectrum is an undeniably valuable...
[…] B. The 1996 Telecommunications Act Attempts to Replace the Command-and-Control Regime with a More Market-Oriented Property Rights Approach

“The absence of a market tends to exacerbate the. . . sense of  

13. Id. at 14. 14. For further discussion of Coase’s influence, see Thomas W. Hazlett, The Wireless

Craze, the Unlimited Bandwidth Myth, the Spectrum Auction Faux Pas, and the Punchline to Ronald Coase’s “Big Joke”: An Essay on Airwave Allocation Policy, 14 HARV. J. L. & TECH. 335, 343 (2001).

15. Id. Section 257 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 is a great example of how this change of economic policy influenced the drafting of the Act. Section 257 of the Act declares, “[T]he Commission shall seek to promote the policies and purposes of this chapter favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition…” 47 U.S.C. § 257(b) (1996).

16. Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104–104, 110 Stat. 56.

Page 8: A STUDY ON THE ROLE OF SPECTRUM USAGE RIGHTS WITHIN … · Spectrum is an undeniably valuable resource that influences the advancement of telecommunications, information and data