a rough and narrow path: preserving native american
[…] Corrow, 119 F.3d 796 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 1133

(1997) (upholding conviction of appellant under NAGPRA for transporting yei b'chei ceremonialadornments against his claim that the statute was unconstitutionally vague).

213. See 25 U.S.C.A. § 3002(a)(l), (2) (1994) (providing that the "ownership or control ofnative american cultural items excavated or discovered on federal or tribal lands after november16, 1990" be in the lineal descendants or, generally, the tribe).

214. GmrCHEs ET AL., supra note 13, at 779.215. Pub. L. No. 95-341, 92 Stat. 469 (codified in part at 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (1994)).

[Vol. 25

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/ailr/vol25/iss1/1

Page 34: A Rough and Narrow Path: Preserving Native American

No. 1] RELIGIOUS LIBERTY IN THE SMITH ERA 33

shall be federal policy "to protect and preserve for American Indians theirinherent right of freedom to believe, express and exercise the traditionalreligions ... including but not limited to access to sites, use and possessionof sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials andtraditional rites. '

As was demonstrated in Crow v. Gullet,"17 however, the act is little morethan a congressional expression of noblesse oblige.