a review of the marks-roos · the marks-roos local bond pooling act does not authorize “bond...
[…] of the bill, which was to establish a state bond bank. Senate Bill 1166, titled “The Roos-

Marks Infrastructure Authority Act of 1983”, became a two-year bill and eventually was

passed by the Legislature, only to be vetoed by Governor Deukmejian on September 26,

1984. The Governor’s veto message stated that it would be premature to sign the bill

while he awaited the final recommendations of his own Infrastructure Review Task

Force. His Task Force ultimately advanced many of the same proposals that had been

2 Specifically, Government Code Section 6547 reads, “The power of the entity to issue revenue bonds is

additional to the powers common to the parties to the joint powers agreement, but shall not be exerciseduntil authorized by the parties to that agreement.” The section goes on to state that each local agencyshall make the authorization by ordinance subject to the provisions for referendum prescribed in Section9142 of the Elections Code.