a review of the marks-roos · the marks-roos local bond pooling act does not authorize “bond...
[…] Apart

from one brief reference, the Act does not even use the term “bond pooling.”5 This is the

first clue that there is more to the Marks-Roos Local Bond Pooling Act than meets the

eye. Though the concept of bond pooling is straightforward enough – consolidating the

financing of several projects into a single bond issue – the Marks-Roos Act was not

confined to this purpose. Rather, bond pooling was the impetus for the enactment of

legislation that conferred broad financing powers on JPAs formed under California law.

4 Chapter 868, Statutes of 1985.5 Government Code Section 6584.5 reads in pertinent part, “…it is the intent of the Legislature to assist in

the reduction of local borrowing costs…and promote greater use of existing and new financialinstruments and mechanisms, such as bond pooling by local agencies.” [emphasis added]

Page 27: A REVIEW OF THE MARKS-ROOS · The Marks-Roos Local Bond Pooling Act does not authorize “bond pooling ” per se ; rather, it confers on Joint Powers Authorities (JPAs ) a variety

A Review of the Marks-Roos Local Bond Pooling Act of 1985CHAPTER I – LEGISLATIVE HISTORY