a protecti on for t he m c lass i ncome -o nly t rusts m ... · 12 prior to the enactment of the...
[…] 2.6.4. The relevant Federal Medicaid law, OBRA ‘93,30 states that the term “income” hasthe meaning given such term in 42 U.S.C. § 1382a, which in turn states, in thecontext of trusts, that income includes: “any earnings of, and additions to, the corpusof a trust established by an individual . . . and, in the case of an irrevocable trust, withrespect to which circumstances exist under which a payment from the earnings oradditions could be made to or for the benefit of the individual.”31 Although OBRA‘93 does not define the term “corpus,” because it incorporates the definition of“income” from § 1382a and because § 1382a uses the term “corpus,” presumably onemust look to § 1382a for the appropriate definition of “corpus.”