a protecti on for t he m c lass i ncome -o nly t rusts m ... · 12 prior to the enactment of the...
[…] SECTION 5. STATUTES, CASES, AND COMMENTARY.

5.1. Summary.

5.1.1. So long as the settlor retains rights to income only, then the underlying assets areprotected from creditors, and are non-countable for Medicaid eligibility purposesunder the laws of most states. This statement is supported by the following sources:

5.2. Uniform Trust Code.

5.2.1. Section 505(a)(2) of the Uniform Trust Code states that “with respect to anirrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amountthat can be distributed to or for the settlor’s benefit.”48