a protecti on for t he m c lass i ncome -o nly t rusts m ... · 12 prior to the enactment of the...
[…] 6.4.3. Although the transfer to the trust is an incomplete gift for gift tax purposes, if thetrustee later distributes corpus from the trust to one or more of the beneficiaries, thetax result of such distribution is that a completed gift has now been made from thetrust settlor to the beneficiary. Accordingly, a gift tax return should be filed by thesettlor for the tax year of such distribution if the amount of such distribution exceedsthe annual exemption amount.

6.5. Estate Tax.

6.5.1. The corpus of the trust is taxable in the settlor’s estate upon death under IRC Section2036, which says that “[t]he value of the gross estate shall include the value of allproperty to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any timemade a transfer . . . under which he has retained for his life . . . the possession orenjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property . . . .”82

6.5.2. If the settlor retains a limited power of appointment in the trust corpus, the entirevalue of the estate is included in the settlor’s estate for estate-tax purposes.83

84 See also IRC § 1014(b)(3), Treas. Reg. §§1.1014-2(a)(3), 1.1014-2(b).

85 IRC §§ 671-679.

86 See Rev.