a new practitioner's guide to the federal false claims act brave
[…] • This test “focuses on the potential effect of the false statement when it is made, not on the actual effect of the false statement when it is discovered.” United States ex rel. Harrison v. Westinghouse Savannah River Co., 352 F.3d 908, 916-917 (4th Cir. 2003).

– Congress adopted majority “natural tendency” standard over the minority “outcome materiality” approach.

Page 12: A New Practitioner's Guide to the Federal False Claims Act Brave

11

Some Nuts and Bolts: Statute of Limitations

31 U.S.C. §

3731

• Six years from the date of the violation, or

• Three years after “facts material to the right of action” were known or should have been known “by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances,” or

• 10-year statute of repose.

Page 13: A New Practitioner's Guide to the Federal False Claims Act Brave

12

Qui Tam Provisions 31 U.S.C. §

3730(b)

• Cases may be filed under seal by private persons on behalf of the United States and themselves.