a new harm matrix for cybersecurity surveillance
[…] Additional protections are afforded United States persons under Section 215 of the FISA, which provides that an investigation of a

37. Id. at 1342–43. 38. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 Amendments Act of 2008, Pub. L. No.

110-261, 122 Stat. 2436. 39. 50 U.S.C. 1801(i) (2011). 40. Id. § 1881b(c)(1). 41. Id. § 1881a (titled “Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States

other than United States persons”). 42. REVIEW GROUP, supra note 33, at 62, 146. 43. 50 U.S.C. § 1801(h) (2011). 44. REVIEW GROUP, supra note 33, at 100.

Page 8: A NEW HARM MATRIX FOR CYBERSECURITY SURVEILLANCE

398 COLO. TECH. L. J. [Vol. 12.2