a muslim registry: the precursor to internment?america. a muslim registry could very well be the...
[…] AZIZ_PAA.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/6/2018 2:19 PM

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW 2017

158

groups are categorically more prone to criminal activity than others, the government would have to find more particularized proof that a U.S. citizen whose ancestors are from a certain country is a national security risk.

Finally, in contrast to the 1940s, the legal authority for internment of U.S. citizens must now come from Congress, not the executive branch. In 1971, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a), providing that “[n]o citizen shall be . . . detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.”290 Although this makes it less likely that American Muslims will be subjected to mass internment, the statute does not offer the same protections to immigrant and nonimmigrant Muslims in the United States.

CONCLUSION