a muslim registry: the precursor to internment?america. a muslim registry could very well be the...
[…] Page 37: A Muslim Registry: The Precursor to Internment?America. A Muslim registry could very well be the precursor to mass internment should another major terrorist attack occur on U.S. soil

AZIZ_PAA.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/6/2018 2:19 PM

NNN A Muslim Registry

137

the order was motivated by unlawful religious animus, thereby violating the Establishment Clause, equal protection rights, and the Immigration and Nationality Act.186

Government lawyers argued the President’s plenary power to enforce immigration law authorized the use of nationality to bar persons from entering the United States.187 They pointed to 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f), which authorizes the President to “suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants” when allowing admission would be “detrimental to the interests of the United States.”188 Furthermore, Congress authorized the Executive

2017), https://www.nytimes.com/2017/01/29/nyregion/trump-travel-ban-protests-briefing.html.