a model federal arbitration summons to testify … · a model federal arbitration summons to...
[…] -7-

Annotation D: Who May Issue a Subpoena

Statutory background. Section 7 of the FAA provides that “the arbitrators,

or a majority of them” (emphasis supplied) may “summon in writing any person to

attend before them or any of them.” Section 7 further provides that “[said]

summons shall issue in the name of the arbitrator or arbitrators, or a majority of

them.” Section 7 therefore provides no authority for the issuance by counsel of a

summons or subpoena, signed by such counsel, for a party to testify or produce

records in an arbitration. In this respect Section 7 of the FAA differs from Section

7505 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”), which provides:

“An arbitrator and any attorney of record in the arbitration proceeding has the

power to issue subpoenas” (emphasis supplied).

Caselaw. Federal court decisions suggest, even if they do not squarely hold,

that state laws and rules conferring power on attorneys to issue subpoenas are not

applicable in an arbitration to which the FAA applies , at least unless the parties