a legal overview of business ownership for immigrant...
[…] 32 New Hire Reporting: FAQ’s, Massachusetts Department of Revenue, http://www.mass.gov/dor/child-support/employers/new-hire-reporting/new-hire-reporting-faqs.html (last visited Apr. 15, 2015); Overview of National Directory of New Hires, Office of Child Support Enforcement, http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/css/resource/overview-of-national-directory-of-new-hires (last visited Apr. 15, 2015).

33 Mass. Gen. Laws 62E, § 9 (West, 2015). 34 M.G.L. 62E § 9.35 See Id. at § 1.36 Mass. Gen. Laws 62E §1 defines “employee” as “an individual employed by an

employer subject either to chapter 151A or to chapter 62B” of the Massachusetts General Laws. Under 151A, which governs unemployment insurance, partners who vote in and manage a partnership are not employees, but “[A] corporate shareholder may be an employee… provided other conditions are met.” See Herder v.