a guide to the small business reorganization act of 2019 to sbra materials.pdfthe proposed amendment...
[…] 22

standard chapter 11 case or a non-sub V case, a plan must provide for payment of such

administrative expenses in full on or before the effective date of the plan under § 1129(a)(9)(A),

unless the holder of the claim has agreed to different treatment.

New § 1191(e), however, permits payment of administrative expense claims through the

plan if the court confirms it under the cramdown provisions of new § 1191(b). Accordingly, a

non-standing sub V trustee faces deferral of payment of compensation for services in the case.

F. Trustee’s employment of attorneys and other professionals Section 327(a) permits a bankruptcy trustee to employ attorneys and other professionals

“to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee’s duties.”

SBRA does not modify this provision for subchapter V cases. If a standing sub-V trustee

is appointed, the standing trustee presumably would follow the practice of standing trustees in

chapter 12 and 13 cases and not retain counsel or other professionals except in exceptional

circumstances.