a guide to the small business reorganization act of 2019 to sbra materials.pdfthe proposed amendment...
[…] (Part IX).

Page 7: A Guide to the Small Business Reorganization Act of 2019 to SBRA Materials.pdfThe proposed amendment to Bankruptcy Rule 1020(a) requires that the debtor also state whether the debtor

7

III. DEBTOR’S ELECTION OF SUBCHAPTER V AND REVISED DEFINITION OF “SMALL BUSINESS DEBTOR”

A. Debtor’s Election of Subchapter V Subchapter V applies in cases in which a small business debtor elects them. If a small

business debtor does not make the election, the current provisions of Chapter 11 governing small

business cases apply.

The operative statutory provision is new § 103(i).4 New section 103(i) provides:

Subchapter V of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under chapter 11 in

which a small business debtor elects that subchapter V of title 11 shall apply.

The statute does not state when or how the debtor makes the election. Bankruptcy Rule

1020(a) currently requires a debtor to state in the petition whether it is a small business debtor.