a guide to the small business reorganization act of 2019 to sbra materials.pdfthe proposed amendment...
[…] If the court terminates the debtor as debtor in possession, the trustee’s duties are

expanded to include, among other things, operation of the debtor’s business, as section IV(B)(3)

discusses. The trustee cannot, however, file a plan because only the debtor may do so. New

§ 1189(a).

The court may reinstate the debtor in possession. New § 1185(b).30

28 Section 1107(a), which provides for the debtor to remain in possession with the rights, powers, and duties of a trustee, is inapplicable in a sub-V case. New § 1181(a). New § 1184 replaces § 1107(a) in sub V cases. 29 Sections 1104 and 1105, which deal with appointment of a trustee and termination of the trustee’s appointment, are inapplicable in a sub-V case. Section 1104 also permits appointment of a trustee if it is “in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate.” New § 1185(a) does not include this reason for appointing a trustee. Section 1104 also permits the appointment of an examiner.