a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] 32 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

7 U.S.C. §

1332 (c)

Secretary of Agriculture may

increase or terminate national

marketing quota for wheat (1938)

“because of a national emergency or because of a

material increase in the demand for wheat”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

7 U.S.C. §

1371 (b)

Secretary of Agriculture may

increase or terminate national

marketing quota or acreage

allotment for cotton and rice (1938)

“because of a national emergency or because of a

material increase in export demand”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

7 U.S.C. §

1743 (a)(6)

President may direct the donation,

sale, or other disposition of

agricultural commodity set-aside

(1954)

“for disaster relief purposes in the United States

or to meet any national emergency declared by

the President”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

7 U.S.C. §

624 (b)

President may take immediate

action to impose fees and

limitations on the importation of

certain agricultural products

without awaiting recommendations

from the International Trade

Commission (1953)