a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] “If, because of national emergency or serious

economic conditions affecting the general

welfare, the President considers the pay

adjustment which would otherwise be required

by this section in any year to be inappropriate”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

20 U.S.C. §

1098bb

Secretary of Education may waive

provisions of Higher Education

Relief Opportunities for Students

Act of 2003 (2003)

“as the Secretary deems necessary in connection

with a war or other military operation or national

emergency”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

22 U.S.C. §

4103

President may suspend provisions

related to labor-management

relations “with respect to any post,

bureau, office or activity” of the

Department of State (1980)

“if the President determines in writing that the

suspension is necessary in the interest of national

security because of an emergency”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

1580

Secretary of Defense or of military

department concerned may

designate emergency-essential

employees in the Department of

Defense (1999)

Emergency essential employees as regularly

designated under this statute may have