a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] corps of the Public Health Service a military

service for “the period of the present war”).

50 U.S.C. §

1515

President may suspend the

operation of provisions regulating

the storage, transportation, disposal,

procurement, handling, and testing

of chemical and biological

weapons, including the prohibition

on testing such weapons on human

subjects (1969)

“during the period of any war declared by

Congress and during the period of any national

emergency declared by Congress or by the

President”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

33 U.S.C. §

1902

(b)(3)(F)

Certain laws governing the disposal

of garbage at sea – including

restrictions on disposal near land

and a prohibition on the discharge

of waste that may contain toxic

chemicals or heavy metals – do not

apply (1987)

During “time of war or a national emergency

declared by the President or Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

33 U.S.C. §

2503 (1)(B)

Public vessels may dispose of

potentially infectious medical waste

in ocean waters more than 50

nautical miles from the nearest land

after taking precautions to prevent

the waste from coming ashore after

disposal (1988)