a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] military aircraft destroyed U.S. civilian aircraft in

international airspace. The initial emergency

declaration was Proc. No. 6867, Declaration of a

National Emergency and Invocation of Emergency

Authority Relating to the Regulation of the

Anchorage and Movement of Vessels, 61 F.R.

8843, Mar. 1, 1996. The most recent continuation

of this emergency was Proc. No. 9699, Modifying

and Continuing the National Emergency With

Respect to Cuba and Continuing to Authorize the

Regulation of the Anchorage and Movement of

Vessels, 83 FR 8161, Feb. 22, 2018.

50 U.S.C. §

98f (a)(2)

Any officer or employee of the

United States designated by the

President may order the release of

materials in the strategic raw

materials stockpile for use, sale, or

“in time of war declared by the Congress or

during a national emergency”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

Page 32: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious