a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

The Tennessee Valley Authority was a critical

supplier of electrical power and raw materials for

Page 9: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

7 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

manufacturing explosives or for

other war purposes (1933)

the purposes of building bombs and other supplies

for World War II during the 1940s, but not

pursuant to this statute.

43 U.S.C. §

155

Certain provisions regulating

withdrawal, reservation, restriction,

and utilization of public lands by or

for the Department of Defense for

defense purposes do not apply

(1958)

“in time of war or national emergency hereafter

declared by the President or the Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

43 U.S.C. §

1341 (c)

The Secretary of the Interior, upon

a recommendation of the Secretary

of Defense, may suspend operations

under any lease, with payment of

just compensation to the lessee

whose operations are suspended,