a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] economic conditions affecting the general

welfare, the President should consider the pay

adjustment…in any year to be inappropriate”

This provision has been routinely invoked by

Presidents seeking to adjust federal pay schedules

since the mid-1990s. See here for more

information.

President Trump recently announced his intention

to implement alternative plans for pay adjustments

under the authority of this statute in January 2019.

See Text of a Letter from the President to the

Speaker of the House of Representatives and the

President of the Senate, White House, Aug. 30,

2018.

5 U.S.C. §

5304a

President may implement

alternative comparability payments

for government employees after

first reporting to Congress (1990)

“If, because of national emergency or serious

economic conditions affecting the general

welfare, the President should consider the level

This provision has been routinely invoked by

Presidents seeking to adjust federal pay schedules

since the mid-1990s. See here for more

information.

Page 18: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

16 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

of comparability payments…in any year to be

inappropriate”

President Trump recently announced his intention

to implement alternate plans for pay adjustments

under the authority of this statute in January 2019.

See Text of a Letter from the President to the

Speaker of the House of Representatives and the