a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] unapproved products to respond to emergencies

ranging from anthrax threats to Ebola. Nine

Emergency Use Authorizations (EUAs) are

currently in effect in the United States. See here for

a list of active declarations under this statute, and

here for an archived list of past declarations.

For a recent example of a declaration under this

statute, see HHS Notice, Determination and

Declaration Regarding Emergency Use of in Vitro

Diagnostic Tests for Detection of Zika Virus

and/or Diagnosis of Zika Virus Infection, 81 FR

10878, Feb. 26, 2016 (revoked June 30, 2017).

42 U.S.C. §

7410 (f)

Governor of a State may petition

the President to suspend any part of

Clean Air Act implementation plan

or any requirement under 42 U.S.C.

“Upon application by the owner or operator of a

fuel burning stationary source, and after notice

and opportunity for public hearing, the Governor

of the State in which such source is located may

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

This statute has not been used to declare a national

energy emergency, but it was used in the late

Page 7: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

5 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

§ 7651j (concerning excess

emissions penalties or offsets) for

up to 4 months (1977)

petition the President to determine that a national

or regional energy emergency exists of such

severity” that a temporary suspension may be

necessary, and that “other means of responding

to the emergency may be inadequate”

1970s to declare regional energy emergencies in

Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Maryland,

Alabama, Florida, and Oregon.

42 U.S.C. §

217