a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] “In the event of a declaration of war or the

declaration by the President of a national

emergency in accordance with the National

Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq.) that

requires use of the armed forces”

E.O. 12734, National Emergency Construction

Authority, 55 FR 48099, Nov. 14, 1990 (invoked

to respond further to the emergency declared in

E.O. 12722 on Aug. 2, 1990, regarding Iraq’s

invasion of Kuwait);

E.O. 13235, National Emergency Construction

Authority, 66 FR 58343, Nov. 16, 2001 (invoked

to respond further to the events of 9/11/2001).

Federal Employees

5 U.S.C. §

5303 (b)

President may alter automatic

adjustments to federal pay

schedules after first reporting to

Congress (1966)

“If, because of national emergency or serious

economic conditions affecting the general

welfare, the President should consider the pay

adjustment…in any year to be inappropriate”

This provision has been routinely invoked by

Presidents seeking to adjust federal pay schedules

since the mid-1990s. See here for more

information.

President Trump recently announced his intention

to implement alternative plans for pay adjustments