a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] the Act of September 21, 1959 (73 Stat.

574, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 1427 noted), or

section 2267 of this title; or

(2) use in connection with a state of civil defense

emergency as proclaimed by the President or by

the concurrent resolution of the Congress in

accordance with title VI of The Robert T.

Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency

Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 5195 et seq.]”

Proc. 6907, Declaration of a State of Emergency

and Release of Feed Grain From the Disaster

Reserve, 61 FR 35083, July 1, 1996 (invoked in

response to a long drought in the Southwest).

42 U.S.C. §

5177a

Secretary of Agriculture may make

grants to public agencies or private

organizations with 501(c)(3) status

that have experience in providing

emergency services to low-income

“where the Secretary [of Agriculture] determines

that a local, State, or national emergency or

disaster has caused low-income migrant or

seasonal farmworkers to lose income, to be

A review of citing references on Westlaw suggests

that this provision has been used to issue grants at

least as recently as 2008, when the Department of

Agriculture issued a Request for Proposals: The

National Emergency or Disaster Grants to Assist

Page 40: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

38 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

migrant and seasonal farmworkers

(1990)

unable to work, or to stay home or return home

in anticipation of work shortages”

Low-Income Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers,

73 FR 6467-01, Feb. 4, 2008. The language of the

Request does not indicate where a complete

accounting of grants issued under this statute

would be published, however.

46 U.S.C. §

56102

A person may not, without the