a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] 41 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

delegate such authority to Secretary of Homeland

Security instead of Secretary of Transportation).

10 U.S.C. §

712 (a)(3)

President may detail members of

the armed forces to assist any

country that he considers it

advisable to assist in the interest of

national defense (1956)

“Upon the application of the country concerned,

whenever [the President] considers it in the

public interest…during a war or a declared

national emergency”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

123b

President may waive statutory

restrictions on using Department of

Defense funding to support more

than 203,000 members of the armed

forces assigned to permanent duty

ashore in nations outside the United

States (1994)

“in the event of a declaration of war or an armed

attack on any [ally]” or “if the President declares

an emergency”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

46 U.S.C. §

8103 (h)(1)

President may suspend citizenship

and nationality requirements for

officers and seamen on documented

U.S. vessels (1983)