a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] effectively moot since the late 1950s***

50 U.S.C. §

4560 (e)

President may provide for the

establishment and training of a

“nucleus executive reserve” for

employment in executive positions

in government (1955)

“during periods of national defense emergency,

as determined by the President”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

E.O. 13603, National Defense Resources

Preparedness, 77 FR 16651, Mar. 16, 2012 (Sections 501 and 502 of this order delegate

authority under this statute to “the head of each

agency otherwise delegated functions under the

order”).

10 U.S.C. §

4025

Regular work hours of laborers and

mechanics in the Army producing

military supplies or munitions may

be exceeded with overtime pay

(1956)

“During a national emergency declared by the

president, the regular working hours…. under

regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the

Army…may be exceeded”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

6485 (a)

Competent authority may order

members of Fleet Reserve and Fleet

Marines Corps Reserve to active

duty without their consent (1956)

“(1) in time of war or national emergency