a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] 10 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

it to be in the interest of national

defense (1958)

for the Administrator of the United States Agency

for International Development, Nov. 13, 2014

(authorizing USAID director to enter into contracts

in support of responding to Ebola outbreak in

Africa where the contractor, employees, or

subcontractors will have significant exposure to

Ebola).

10 U.S.C. §

7224

Secretary of the Navy may

authorize by regulation the

transport and subsistence of any

person on naval vessels at

government expense (1946)

“In time of war or during a national emergency

declared by the President”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

10 U.S.C. §

3063 (b)

Secretary of the Army may

discontinue or consolidate basic

branches of the Army (1956)

“for the duration of any war, or of any national

emergency declared by Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §