a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] remains with the Secretary. See Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Medicare

& Medicaid Services; Delegation of Authority, 75 FR 11185, Mar. 10, 2010 (delegating certain

authorities under this section to the Administrator

of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services).

Page 6: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

4 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

21 U.S.C. §

360bbb-3

Secretary of Health and Human

Services may authorize the use of

an unapproved drug, device, or

biological product, or an

unapproved use of an approved

drug, device, or biological product

(2004)

“The Secretary may make a declaration that the

circumstances exist justifying the authorization

under this subsection for a product on the basis

of—

(A) a determination by the Secretary of

Homeland Security that there is a domestic

emergency, or a significant potential for a

domestic emergency, involving a heightened risk

of attack with a biological, chemical,

radiological, or nuclear agent or agents;

(B) a determination by the Secretary of Defense

that there is a military emergency, or a

significant potential for a military emergency,

involving a heightened risk to United States

military forces of attack with a biological,

chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or

agents;

(C) a determination by the Secretary that there is

a public health emergency, or a significant

potential for a public health emergency, that

affects, or has a significant potential to affect,

national security or the health and security of

United States citizens living abroad, and that

involves a biological, chemical, radiological, or

nuclear agent or agents, or a disease or condition

that may be attributable to such agent or agents;

or

(D) the identification of a material threat

pursuant to section 319F–2 of the Public Health

Service Act [42 U.S.C. § 247d–6b] sufficient to

affect national security or the health and security

of United States citizens living abroad”

This statute has been invoked over a dozen times

since being enacted in 2004, to authorize use of

unapproved products to respond to emergencies

ranging from anthrax threats to Ebola. Nine

Emergency Use Authorizations (EUAs) are

currently in effect in the United States. See here for