a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

Page 37: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

35 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

resources, including funds,

personnel, and equipment, of the

Army’s civil works program to

authorized civil works, military

construction, and civil defense

projects that are essential to the

national defense, without regard to

any other provision of law (1986)

Emergencies Act [50 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq.] that

requires or may require use of the Armed

Forces”

42 U.S.C. §

2138

Atomic Energy Commission may

suspend atomic energy licenses if

necessary to the common defense

and security (1946)

“Whenever the Congress declares that a state of

war or national emergency exists”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

Note: The Atomic Energy Commission was

abolished in 1974. Authority under 42 U.S.C. §

2138 was transferred to the Nuclear Regulatory Commission. Pub. L. 93-438, Title II, 88 Stat.

1244, Oct. 11, 1974, § 202.

46 U.S.C. §

7507