a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] 9/11/2001, and delegated to the Secretary of

Transportation) (later amended to delegate such

authority to Secretary of Homeland Security

instead of Secretary of Transportation).

14 U.S.C. §

660 (a)

Secretary of the department in

which the Coast Guard is operating

may, at reasonable rates of fare

fixed, provide transportation to and

from work for people working at

private plants that are

manufacturing material for the

Coast Guard (1980)

“during a war or during a national emergency

declared by Congress or the President”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

10 U.S.C. §

2632

(a)(2)(D)

Secretary of military department

concerned may provide

transportation to and from work for

employees of and “persons attached

to” a private plant manufacturing

material for that department (1979)

“during a war or a national emergency declared

by Congress or the President”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

46 U.S.C. §

8301 (d)(1)

The Secretary of the Department in

which the Coast Guard is operating

may suspend provisions related to

masters and officers of merchant

vessels (1983)

“during a national emergency proclaimed by the

President”