a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] conditions caused by Hurricane Katrina “constitute

a ‘national emergency’ within the meaning of

section 3147 of title 40, United States Code”). This

declaration sparked some debate about the validity

of such an invocation without a declaration under

the National Emergencies Act. The question was

never resolved as the suspension was lifted by

Proc. 7959, Revoking Proclamation 7924, 70 FR

67897, Nov. 3, 2005; see Prevailing Wage

Requirements and the Emergency Suspension of

the Davis-Bacon Act, RL33276, Congressional

Research Service, February 16, 2006, 4-7.

10 U.S.C. §

2461 (e)

Department of Defense function

performed by civilian employees

may be converted to contractor

performance without a public-

private competition (1989)

“during war or during a period of national

emergency declared by the President or

Congress”

A review of citing references on Westlaw reveals

that this clause has been relied upon in arbitration

decisions over privatization of Department of

Defense functions as recently as 2006, despite

never being invoked in a formal declaration of

national emergency.

10 U.S.C. §

688 (f)