a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] Invocations and Delegations of Authority

Emergency Framework Statutes

50 U.S.C. §§

1601-1651

National Emergencies Act (1976) “With respect to acts of Congress authorizing the

exercise, during the period of a national

emergency, of any special or extraordinary

power, the President is authorized to declare

such national emergency”

The National Emergencies Act imposes procedural

requirements on the President’s exercise of

emergency powers. It has governed the declaration

of multiple emergencies. See here for a complete

list of national emergencies declared under this

statute.

42 U.S.C. §

247d

Public Health Service Act (1944) “If the Secretary [of Health and Human Services]

determines, after consultation with such public

health officials as may be necessary, that –

(1) A disease or disorder presents a public health

emergency; or

(2) A public health emergency, including

significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or

bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists”

See here for list of declarations under this statute

since 2005.

Two recent invocations of this authority include:

Pres. Memo., Combatting the National Drug

Demand and Opioid Crisis, 82 FR 50305, Oct. 26,

2017 (instructing the HHS Secretary to declare a