a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] (1939)

50 U.S.C. §

4309

Alien Property Custodian, or any

successor officer, may, upon

determination by the President that

the interest and welfare of the

United States require the sale, sell

any alien property or interest in

their custody prior to entry of

judgment in suit concerning said

property or interest (1917)

“in time of war or during any national

emergency declared by the President”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

Functions of Alien Property Custodian under this

act were transferred to Attorney General by Reorg. Plan No. 1 of 1947, Sec. 101, 12 F.R. 4534, July 1,

1947.

7 U.S.C. §

5712 (c)

President can prohibit or limit the

export of any agricultural

commodity (1990)

“during a period for which the President has

declared a national emergency or for which the

Congress has declared war”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

35 U.S.C. §

181

Whenever the publication or

disclosure of an invention might be

detrimental to national security, the

Commissioner of Patents may order

the invention kept secret and the

publication of the application or the