a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] This power has been repeatedly delegated to different agencies, including most recently to the

President’s Critical Infrastructure Protection

Board’s Committee for National Security and

Emergency Preparedness Communications by E.O.

13231, Critical Infrastructure Protection in the Information Age, 66 FR 53063, Oct. 16, 2001.

Page 34: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

32 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

7 U.S.C. §

1332 (c)

Secretary of Agriculture may

increase or terminate national

marketing quota for wheat (1938)

“because of a national emergency or because of a

material increase in the demand for wheat”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

7 U.S.C. §

1371 (b)

Secretary of Agriculture may

increase or terminate national

marketing quota or acreage

allotment for cotton and rice (1938)

“because of a national emergency or because of a

material increase in export demand”