a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] 27 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

10 U.S.C. §

16163 (a)

A member of a reserve component

is entitled to federal educational

assistance (2004)

If, on or after September 11, 2001, the member

served “on active duty in support of a

contingency operation for 90 consecutive days or

more,” or performed full time National Guard

duty under section 502(f) of title 32 for 90

consecutive days or more “for the purpose of

responding to a national emergency declared by

the President and supported by Federal funds.”

The relevant section of 32 U.S.C. § 502 (f)

describes the circumstances in which the

National Guard may be ordered to active duty,

including generally in “support of operations

undertaken by the member’s unit at the request

of the President or Secretary of Defense.”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

37 U.S.C. §

1009 (e)

President may implement alternate

pay adjustments for members of the

uniformed services after first

reporting to Congress (2003)

“If, because of national emergency or serious

economic conditions affecting the general