a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] section 101 of title 10, United States Code)”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

Due to the nature of this statute (a contract

provision), Westlaw would likely only contain

citations to legal challenges to the statute, not to

every instance in which it has been invoked.

Page 38: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

36 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

47 U.S.C. §

308

Federal Communications

Commission (FCC) may grant

temporary broadcast station

licenses and construction permits,

or temporary modifications and

renewals thereof, without the filing

of a formal application (1952)

“(1) in cases of emergency found by the

Commission involving danger to life or property

or due to damage to equipment, or

(2) during a national emergency proclaimed by

the President or declared by the Congress and

during the continuance of any war in which the

United States is engaged and when such action is

necessary for the national defense or security or

otherwise in furtherance of the war effort, or

(3) in cases of emergency where the Commission

finds, in the non-broadcast services, that it would

not be feasible to secure renewal applications

from existing licensees or otherwise follow

normal licensing procedure”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

42 U.S.C. §

8374

President may allocate coal and

require the transportation thereof

for the use of any electric power

plant or major fuel-burning

installation; and may stay the