a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] emergency ends”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

The only statute currently subject to this section is

10 USC § 5450, which caps the number of retired

Navy flag officers on active duty at ten.

10 U.S.C. §

1104 (d)

Department of Veterans Affairs

may provide healthcare to members

of the armed forces serving in

national emergency (1989)

“during and immediately following a period of

war, or during and immediately following a

national emergency involving the use of the

armed forces in armed conflict”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

10 U.S.C. §§

3014 (f)(4),

(5)

Limitations on the size of the Office

of the Secretary of the Army do not

apply (1986; national emergency

provisions narrowed in 2016)

Limitations “do not apply in time of war;”

certain limitations “may be exceeded by a

number equal to 15 percent of such limitation in

time of national emergency”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

10 U.S.C. §§

5014 (f)(4),

(5)

Limitations on the size of the Office

of the Secretary of the Navy do not

apply (1986; national emergency

provisions narrowed in 2016)

Limitations “do not apply in time of war;”

certain limitations “may be exceeded by a