a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] undertaken by the member’s unit at the request

of the President or Secretary of Defense.”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

37 U.S.C. §

1009 (e)

President may implement alternate

pay adjustments for members of the

uniformed services after first

reporting to Congress (2003)

“If, because of national emergency or serious

economic conditions affecting the general

welfare, the President considers the pay

adjustment which would otherwise be required

by this section in any year to be inappropriate”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

20 U.S.C. §

1098bb

Secretary of Education may waive

provisions of Higher Education

Relief Opportunities for Students

Act of 2003 (2003)

“as the Secretary deems necessary in connection

with a war or other military operation or national

emergency”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

22 U.S.C. §

4103

President may suspend provisions

related to labor-management

relations “with respect to any post,

bureau, office or activity” of the

Department of State (1980)

“if the President determines in writing that the