a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] Administration in the Executive Office of the

President and Defining its Functions and Duties, 7

FR 837, Feb. 7, 1942 (invoked authority under §

712 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936, now

codified at 46 U.S.C. § 57521, and delegated that

Page 36: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

34 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

authority to the War Shipping Administration

during World War II).

10 U.S.C. §

2208 (l)(2)

Secretary of Defense may waive

requirement to notify Congress of

advance billing of customer of

working capital fund (1997)

“during a period of war or national emergency;

or to the extent that the Secretary determines

necessary to support a contingency operation”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

2350j

(e)(3)(A)

Secretary of Defense, or secretary

of a military department authorized

by Secretary of Defense, may carry

out military construction project

using funds contributed from

NATO and other countries without