a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] dependency testing prior to

enlistment (1988)

10 U.S.C. §

1076a (e)(2)

Secretary may waive charges for

dental care through TRICARE

dental program for reserve

members to facilitate deployment

(1999)

“During a national emergency declared by the

President or Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

3033 (a)(1)

Army Chief of Staff may be

reappointed for a second term of

not more than four years (1969)

“In time of war or during a national emergency

declared by Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

5033 (a)(1)

Chief of Naval Operations can be

reappointed for a second term of

not more than four years (1986)

“In time of war or during a national emergency

declared by Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C §

5043 (a)(1)

Commandant of Marine Corps may

be reappointed for a second term of

not more than four years (1986)

“In time of war or during a national emergency

declared by Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*