a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] available

Invocations and Delegations of Authority

Public Health

42 U.S.C. §

1320b-5

Secretary of Health and Human

Services may waive confidentiality,

certification, sanctions, and other

provisions as necessary to supply

public health services (2002)

“in any emergency area and during an

emergency period,” defined as “(g)(1)(A) an

emergency or disaster declared by the President

pursuant to the National Emergencies Act or the

Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and

Emergency Assistance Act; and (B) a public

health emergency declared by the Secretary

pursuant to section 247d of this title.”

Section 247d says “If the Secretary determines,

after consultation with such public health

officials as may be necessary, that

(1) a disease or disorder presents a public health

emergency or

(2) a public health emergency, including

significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or

bioterrorist attacks otherwise exists, the

Secretary may take such action as may be

appropriate to respond"

More commonly referred to as Social Security Act

(SSA) § 1135. See here for list of recent waivers

issued under SSA § 1135.

For an example of a recent invocation of this

statute, see Proc. 8443, Declaration of a National

Emergency With Respect to the 2009 H1N1