a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] Pandemic, 74 FR 55439, Oct. 23, 2009.

42 U.S.C. §§

5121 et seq.

Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief

and Emergency Assistance Act

(1988; earlier iterations, known as

the “Disaster Relief Act,” were

issued in 1950 and 1974)

A Governor can petition the President for a

declaration of major disaster or emergency under

this chapter when she reaches “a finding that [a]

disaster is of such severity and magnitude that

effective response is beyond the capabilities of

the State and affected local governments and that

Federal assistance is necessary” 42 U.S.C. §

5170

42 U.S.C. § 5122 defines an emergency under

this chapter as “any occasion or instance for

which, in the determination of the President,

Federal assistance is needed to supplement State

Between 1953 and 2014, averages of 35.5 major

disaster declarations were issued annually by

Presidents under the Stafford Act and its

predecessor Disaster Relief Acts. Emergency

declarations under this act have been issued on

average 9 times annually between 1974 and 2014.

Fire Management Assistance Grants have also

been issued under this act at a rate of about 24 per

year in the same period.

For more information, see Bruce R. Lindsay and

Francis X. McCarthy, Stafford Act Declarations

1953-2014: Trends, Analyses, and Implications for

Page 4: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

2 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

and local efforts and capabilities to save lives

and to protect property and public health and

safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a

catastrophe in any part of the United States.” The

same section defines a major disaster under this

chapter as “any natural catastrophe (including

any hurricane, tornado, storm, high water,

winddriven [sic] water, tidal wave, tsunami,

earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide,

mudslide, snowstorm, or drought), or, regardless