a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] “During a national emergency declared by the

President or Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

3033 (a)(1)

Army Chief of Staff may be

reappointed for a second term of

not more than four years (1969)

“In time of war or during a national emergency

declared by Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

5033 (a)(1)

Chief of Naval Operations can be

reappointed for a second term of

not more than four years (1986)

“In time of war or during a national emergency

declared by Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C §

5043 (a)(1)

Commandant of Marine Corps may

be reappointed for a second term of

not more than four years (1986)

“In time of war or during a national emergency

declared by Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

6911 (b)

Requirement that 20% of aviation

cadets in the naval service in each

fiscal year be procured from

qualified enlisted Navy and Marine

Corps members may be waived

(1981)

“in time of war or emergency declared by

Congress”