a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] any qualified person to any officer

grade in the Army, Navy, Air

Force, or Marine Corps, but not to

grades above major general or rear

admiral (1980)

“In time of war, or of national emergency

declared by the Congress or the President”

E.O. 13321, Appointments During National

Emergency, 68 FR 74465, December 17, 2003

(invoked to respond further to the national

emergency declared by Proc. 7463 of Sept. 14,

2001, and delegated to Secretary of Defense);

Four civilians were appointed to Military

Commission Review Panel in 2004 under this

authority. See here for more information.

10 U.S.C. §

12006 (a)

President may suspend the

operation of statutes governing the

authorized strengths and

distribution of reserve officers in an

active status in the armed forces

(1994)

“In time of war, or of national emergency

declared by Congress or the President”

Proc. 7463, Declaration of National Emergency By

Reason of Certain Terrorist Attacks, 66 FR 48199,

Sept. 14, 2001 (invoked in response to events of

9/11/2001);

E.O. 13223, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the

Armed Forces to Active Duty and Delegating