a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] Authorities to the Secretary of Defense and the

Secretary of Transportation, 67 FR 2791, Jan. 16,

2002 (invoked to respond further to events of

9/11/2001 and delegated to the Secretary of

Page 15: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

13 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

Transportation) (later amended to delegate such

authority to Secretary of Homeland Security

instead of Secretary of Transportation).

49 U.S.C. §

114 (g)

Undersecretary of Transportation

authorized to coordinate domestic

transportation, among other duties

(2001)

“during a national emergency” – however, “The

Secretary shall prescribe the circumstances

constituting a national emergency for purposes

of this subsection”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

50 U.S.C. §

4533 (a)(7)

Procedural and substantive

limitations in statute granting the

President broad authority to create,

maintain, protect, expand, or restore

domestic industrial base capabilities

that are essential for the national