a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] emergency” and being “found physically

qualified to perform that duty,” the Member

ceases to be entitled to pension payments and

instead becomes entitled to “the pay and

allowances authorized by law for the duty that he

is performing” for the duration of the period of

active duty

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

Page 29: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

27 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

10 U.S.C. §

16163 (a)

A member of a reserve component

is entitled to federal educational

assistance (2004)

If, on or after September 11, 2001, the member

served “on active duty in support of a

contingency operation for 90 consecutive days or

more,” or performed full time National Guard

duty under section 502(f) of title 32 for 90

consecutive days or more “for the purpose of

responding to a national emergency declared by

the President and supported by Federal funds.”

The relevant section of 32 U.S.C. § 502 (f)