a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] more,” or performed full time National Guard

duty under section 502(f) of title 32 for 90

consecutive days or more “for the purpose of

responding to a national emergency declared by

the President and supported by Federal funds.”

The relevant section of 32 U.S.C. § 502 (f)

describes the circumstances in which the

National Guard may be ordered to active duty,

including generally in “support of operations

undertaken by the member’s unit at the request

of the President or Secretary of Defense.”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

37 U.S.C. §

1009 (e)

President may implement alternate

pay adjustments for members of the

uniformed services after first

reporting to Congress (2003)

“If, because of national emergency or serious

economic conditions affecting the general

welfare, the President considers the pay

adjustment which would otherwise be required

by this section in any year to be inappropriate”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

20 U.S.C. §

1098bb

Secretary of Education may waive

provisions of Higher Education

Relief Opportunities for Students

Act of 2003 (2003)

“as the Secretary deems necessary in connection

with a war or other military operation or national