a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] the consent of the persons affected,

order any unit and any member of a

reserve component under the

jurisdiction of that Secretary to

active duty for the duration of the

war or emergency and for six

months thereafter (1956)

“In time of war or of national emergency

declared by Congress, or when otherwise

authorized by law”

This provision has not been invoked since WWII.

See Colonel Kevin Cieply, “Charting a New Role

for Title 10 Reserve Forces: A Total Force

Response to Natural Disasters,” Dept. of Army

Pamphlet 27-100-196, Military Law Review,

Summer 2008.

50 U.S.C. §§

3806 (b), (c)

(b) Certain World War II veterans,

who would ordinarily be exempt

from Selective Service, may be

drafted; and

(b) “after a declaration of war or national

emergency made by the Congress subsequent to

June 24, 1948”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

Page 26: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious