a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] 690 (c)

Limitations on the number of

retired officers who may be ordered

to active duty at any one time do

not apply (1996)

“in time of war or national emergency declared

by Congress or the President”

E.O. 13814, Amending Executive Order 13223, 82

FR 49273, Oct. 20, 2017 (invoking section 690 “to

provide the Secretary of Defense additional

authority to manage personnel requirements in a

manner consistent with the authorization provided

in E.O. 13223 of September 14, 2001,” to address a

shortage of pilots in the Air Force by enabling

retired pilots to return to active duty).

10 U.S.C. §

12243

President may suspend any

provision of law related to the

promotion, retirement, or separation

of permanent reserve warrant

officers of any armed force (1956)

“In time of war, or of emergency declared after

May 29, 1954, by Congress or the President”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

E.O. 11390, Delegation of Certain Functions of the President to the Secretary of Defense, 33 FR 841,

Jan. 22, 1968 (Section 1(4) of this order delegated

powers under this statute to the Secretary of

Defense)

10 U.S.C. §

871. Art. 71

(b)