a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] Limitations “do not apply in time of war;”

certain limitations “may be exceeded by a

number equal to 15 percent of such limitation in

time of national emergency”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

10 U.S.C. §§

5014 (f)(4),

(5)

Limitations on the size of the Office

of the Secretary of the Navy do not

apply (1986; national emergency

provisions narrowed in 2016)

Limitations “do not apply in time of war;”

certain limitations “may be exceeded by a

number equal to 15 percent of such limitation in

time of national emergency”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

14 U.S.C. §

724 (c)

President may suspend or defer any

end-strength limitation for any

military or civilian component of

“If at the end of any fiscal year there is in effect

a declaration of war or national emergency”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

Page 16: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious