a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] has proclaimed that the security of the national

defense makes it advisable”

E.O. 8771, Authorizing the United States Maritime

Commission to Take Over Certain Foreign

Merchant Vessels, 6 FR 2759, June 6, 1941

(authorizing use of Pub. L. 77-101, a predecessor

of 46 U.S.C. § 56309, by the United States

Maritime Commission);

E.O. 9054, Establishing a War Shipping Administration in the Executive Office of the

President and Defining its Functions and Duties, 7

FR 837, Feb. 7, 1942 (transferring the functions assigned in E.O. 8771 to the War Shipping

Administration).

46 U.S.C. §

57521

Secretary of Transportation may

terminate charter of government-

owned merchant vessel without cost

to the government (1936)

“during a national emergency proclaimed by the

President or a period for which the President has

proclaimed that the security of the national

defense makes it advisable”

E.O. 9054, Establishing a War Shipping

Administration in the Executive Office of the

President and Defining its Functions and Duties, 7

FR 837, Feb. 7, 1942 (invoked authority under §

712 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936, now

codified at 46 U.S.C. § 57521, and delegated that