a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] by Secretary of Defense, may carry

out military construction project

using funds contributed from

NATO and other countries without

a full report to Congress and

waiting period (1999)

“if the project is necessary to support the armed

forces in the country or region in which the

project is carried out by reason of a declaration

of war, or a declaration by the President of a

national emergency pursuant to the National

Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), that is

in force at the time of the commencement of the

project”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

2662 (f)

Secretary of military department

concerned, or Secretary of Defense

with respect to Department of

Defense transactions, may waive

advance reporting requirements for

real property transactions (1992)

“if the Secretary concerned determines that the

transaction is made as a result of any of the

following:

(A) A declaration of war

(B) A declaration of a national emergency by the

President pursuant to the National Emergencies

Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq.)

(C) A declaration of an emergency or major

disaster pursuant to the Robert T. Stafford

Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act

(42 U.S.C. §§ 5121 et seq.)

(D) The use of the militia or the armed forces

after a proclamation to disperse under section

334 of this title.

(E) A contingency operation OR “if the

Secretary determines that an event [as described

above] is imminent; and the transaction is

necessary for purposes of preparation for such

event”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

33 U.S.C. §

2293

Secretary of the Army may

terminate or defer any Army civil