a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] restrictions on using Department of

Defense funding to support more

than 203,000 members of the armed

forces assigned to permanent duty

ashore in nations outside the United

States (1994)

“in the event of a declaration of war or an armed

attack on any [ally]” or “if the President declares

an emergency”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

46 U.S.C. §

8103 (h)(1)

President may suspend citizenship

and nationality requirements for

officers and seamen on documented

U.S. vessels (1983)

“during a proclaimed national emergency” *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

42 U.S.C. §

6212a

(d)(1)(A)

President may impose export

licensing requirements or other

restrictions on the export of crude

oil from the United States for up to

1 year (2015)

If “(A) the President declares a national

emergency and formally notices the declaration

of a national emergency in the Federal Register;

(B) the export licensing requirements or other

restrictions on the export of crude oil from the

United States under this subsection apply to 1 or

more countries, persons, or organizations in the

context of sanctions or trade restrictions imposed

by the United States for reasons of national

security by the Executive authority of the

President or by Congress; or

(C) the Secretary of Commerce, in consultation

with the Secretary of Energy, finds and reports to

the President that—

(i) the export of crude oil pursuant to this Act

has caused sustained material oil supply

shortages or sustained oil prices significantly

above world market levels that are directly

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

Page 44: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

42 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

attributable to the export of crude oil produced

in the United States; and

(ii) those supply shortages or price increases

have caused or are likely to cause sustained

material adverse employment effects in the

United States”

50 U.S.C. §§

1701-1707

Known as the International

Emergency Economic Powers Act

(IEEPA), these statutes confer

broad authority to regulate financial

and other commercial transactions

involving designated entities,

including the power to impose

sanctions on individuals and