a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] Transportation).

Page 22: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

20 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

14 U.S.C. §

371 (b)

Requirement that at least 20 percent

of Coast Guard aviation cadets

procured in each fiscal year be

procured from qualified enlisted

members of the Coast Guard does

not apply (1966)

“in time of war or national emergency declared

by Congress”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

10 U.S.C. §

8033 (a)(1)

Air Force Chief of Staff may be

reappointed for a second term of

not more than four years (1967)

“In time of war or during a national emergency

declared by Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

14 U.S.C. §

331

Secretary of the department in

which the Coast Guard is operating

may order any regular officer on the

retired list to active duty (1963)

“In time of war or national emergency” Proc. 7463, Declaration of National Emergency By