a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] 9 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

can easily be dismantled or divided

(2012)

40 U.S.C. §

545 (b)(1)(A)

Administrator of General Services

may, if necessary in the public

interest, negotiate disposal of a

particular lot of surplus personal

property without first publicly

advertising for bids, but subject to

obtaining competition that is

feasible under the circumstances

(2002)

“during the period of a national emergency

declared by the President or Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

42 U.S.C. §

4625

(c)(3)(B)

Provision that persons displaced by

a federal project may not be

required to leave their dwelling

unless they have had a reasonable

opportunity to relocate to a

comparable replacement dwelling

does not apply (1971)

“in the case of–

(A) a major disaster as defined in section

5122(2) of this title;

(B) a national emergency declared by the

President; or

(C) any other emergency which requires the

person to move immediately from the dwelling

because the continued occupancy of such

dwelling by such person constitutes a substantial

danger to the health or safety of such person”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

Military and National Defense

50 U.S.C. §§

1431-1435

President may authorize any agency

that exercises functions in

connection with the national

defense to enter into, amend, or make advance payments on

contracts up to certain specified