a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] E.O. 13341, Further Amendment to Executive

Order 11023, Providing for the Performance by

the Secretary of Commerce of Certain Functions Relating to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric

Administration, 69 FR 29843, May 20, 2004

(amending E.O. 11023, 27 FR 5131, May 28, 1962,

and delegating authority to make appointments

and promotions under this section to the Secretary of Commerce).

10 U.S.C. §

5450

More than ten retired flag officers

may be on active duty in the Navy

(1956)

“in time of war or national emergency” **Zero citing references on Westlaw**

10 U.S.C. §

155 (f)(4)

Restrictions on Joint Staff officer

tours of duty do not apply (1986)

In “time of war; or

(B) during a national emergency declared by the

President or Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

194 (e)

Certain caps on defense agency

personnel do not apply (1986)

“(1) in time of war; or

(2) during a national emergency declared by the

President or Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

620 (d)