a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] concerned may provide

transportation to and from work for

employees of and “persons attached

to” a private plant manufacturing

material for that department (1979)

“during a war or a national emergency declared

by Congress or the President”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

46 U.S.C. §

8301 (d)(1)

The Secretary of the Department in

which the Coast Guard is operating

may suspend provisions related to

masters and officers of merchant

vessels (1983)

“during a national emergency proclaimed by the

President”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

527

President may suspend statutory

officer strength and distribution in

grade requirements (1980)

“In time of war, or of national emergency

declared by Congress or the President”

E.O. 12743, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the

Armed Forces to Active Duty, 56 FR 2661, Jan.

18, 1991 (invoked in response to “the continuing

threat posed by Iraq’s invasion of Kuwait,” “in

furtherance of [E.O.] 12722, dated August 2,

1990,” and delegated to Secretary of Defense);