a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

20 U.S.C. §

1087e

(f)(2)(c)

Department of Education may defer

payment requirements and interest

accrual for borrower serving on

active duty during national

emergency (2006)

“during which the borrower –

(i) is serving on active duty during a war or other

military operation or national emergency; or

(ii) is performing qualifying National Guard duty

during a war or other military operation or

national emergency, and for the 180-day period

following the demobilization date for the

service”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

9025

Regular work hours of Air Force

laborers and mechanics producing

military supplies or munitions may

be exceeded with overtime pay

(1956)

“During a national emergency declared by the

President…. [and] under regulations prescribed

by the Secretary of the Air Force”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

12103 (c)

Term of service of a person enlisted

as a Reserve, that would otherwise

expire, continues until six months

after the end of the emergency

(1958)

This provision affects “enlistment that is in effect