a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] Public vessels may dispose of

potentially infectious medical waste

in ocean waters more than 50

nautical miles from the nearest land

after taking precautions to prevent

the waste from coming ashore after

disposal (1988)

During “time of war or declared national

emergency”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

Page 8: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

6 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

42 U.S.C. §

6393

(a)(2)(A)

President may waive 30-day

minimum comment period on

proposed rules and regulations

issued under the Energy and Policy

Conservation Act (1975)

“if the President finds that such waiver is

necessary to act expeditiously during an

emergency affecting the national security of the

United States”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

E.O. 11912, Delegation of Authorities Relating to Energy Policy and Conservation, 41 FR 15825,

Apr. 13, 1976 (delegating Presidential authorities

under this section to the Administrator of the

Federal Energy Administration).

42 U.S.C. §

300ff-83