a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] (amending E.O. 11023, 27 FR 5131, May 28, 1962,

and delegating authority to make appointments

and promotions under this section to the Secretary of Commerce).

10 U.S.C. §

5450

More than ten retired flag officers

may be on active duty in the Navy

(1956)

“in time of war or national emergency” **Zero citing references on Westlaw**

10 U.S.C. §

155 (f)(4)

Restrictions on Joint Staff officer

tours of duty do not apply (1986)

In “time of war; or

(B) during a national emergency declared by the

President or Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

194 (e)

Certain caps on defense agency

personnel do not apply (1986)

“(1) in time of war; or

(2) during a national emergency declared by the

President or Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

620 (d)

Secretary of military department

concerned may keep reserve officer

ordered to active duty off the active

duty list for up to 24 months (1994)

“during a war or national emergency” *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*