a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] This statute has never been invoked for the

purposes of responding to a domestic emergency as

outlined in § 12304 (b), but the general authority of

the President to augment the forces as necessary

for operational missions has been invoked in

executive orders seven times since 1990, for the

purposes of augmenting forces in missions on the

Arabian Peninsula; responding to disasters in Haiti;

conducting operations in and around the former

Yugoslavia; assisting operations in Southwest

Asia; and responding to the Ebola outbreak in

West Africa.

38 U.S.C. §

8111A

Secretary of Veteran’s Affairs may

provide hospital care, nursing home

care, and medical services to

members of the armed forces on

active duty (1982)

“During and immediately following a period of

war, or a period of national emergency declared

by the President or the Congress that involves

the use of the armed forces in armed conflict”

and “during and immediately following a

disaster or emergency [declared by the President

under the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 5121 et seq.

or activated by the Secretary of Health and

Human Services under the Public Health Service

Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300hh]”