a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] 9/11/2001 and delegated to the Secretary of

Page 27: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

25 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

Promotions and appointments made

under this section are temporary

and are subject to certain

procedural requirements. (1963)

Transportation) (later amended to delegate

authority to Secretary of Homeland Security

instead of Secretary of Transportation).

10 U.S.C. §

12305 (a)

President may suspend any

provision of law relating to

promotion, retirement, or separation

applicable to any member of the

armed forces who the President

determines is essential to national

security (1983)

“during any period members of a reserve

component are serving on active duty pursuant to

an order to active duty under authority of” 10

U.S.C. §§ 12301, 12302, or 12304

Proc. 7463, Declaration of National Emergency By

Reason of Certain Terrorist Attacks, 66 FR 48199,

Sept. 14, 2001 (invoked in response to the events

of 9/11/2001);

E.O. 13223, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the

Armed Forces to Active Duty and Delegating