a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] 12 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

Sept. 14, 2001 (invoked in response to events of

9/11/2001);

E.O. 13223, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the

Armed Forces to Active Duty and Delegating

Certain Authorities to the Secretary of Defense and

the Secretary of Transportation, 66 FR 48201,

Sept. 14, 2001 (invoked in response to events of

9/11/2001 and delegated to Secretary of Defense).

10 U.S.C. §

603

President may temporarily appoint

any qualified person to any officer

grade in the Army, Navy, Air

Force, or Marine Corps, but not to

grades above major general or rear

admiral (1980)

“In time of war, or of national emergency

declared by the Congress or the President”

E.O. 13321, Appointments During National

Emergency, 68 FR 74465, December 17, 2003

(invoked to respond further to the national

emergency declared by Proc. 7463 of Sept. 14,

2001, and delegated to Secretary of Defense);

Four civilians were appointed to Military