a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] Research Service, February 16, 2006, 4-7.

10 U.S.C. §

2461 (e)

Department of Defense function

performed by civilian employees

may be converted to contractor

performance without a public-

private competition (1989)

“during war or during a period of national

emergency declared by the President or

Congress”

A review of citing references on Westlaw reveals

that this clause has been relied upon in arbitration

decisions over privatization of Department of

Defense functions as recently as 2006, despite

never being invoked in a formal declaration of

national emergency.

10 U.S.C. §

688 (f)

Certain retired officers may be

ordered to active duty, and time

limits on recall service by retired

servicemembers do not apply

(1996)

“in time of war or of national emergency

declared by Congress or the President”

E.O. 13814, Amending Executive Order 13223, 82

FR 49273, Oct. 20, 2017 (invoking section 688 “to

provide the Secretary of Defense additional

authority to manage personnel requirements in a

manner consistent with the authorization provided

in E.O. 13223 of September 14, 2001,” to address a