a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] but records regarding when it’s been used

effectively to modify terms of those contracts are

unclear. See, e.g., Reliance Ins. Co. v. United

States, 15 Cl. Ct. 62 (June 2, 1988) (No. 379-86C).

Page 39: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

37 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

modify contracts to provide, that a

future payment under the contract

to an assignee is not subject to

reduction or setoff (1982)

7 U.S.C. §§

1427a (c), (d)

(c) Secretary of Agriculture may

sell or otherwise dispose of

agricultural reserve;

(d) Secretary of Agriculture may

dispose of agricultural reserve

(1973)

(c) “when a state of emergency has been

proclaimed by the President or by concurrent

resolution of Congress declaring that such

reserves should be disposed of,”;

(d)

“(1) for use in relieving distress

(A) in any State, the District of Columbia,

Puerto Rico, Guam, or the Virgin Islands of

the United States;

(B) in connection with any major disaster or

emergency determined by the President to

warrant assistance by the Federal