a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] (1994)

“in time of war or national emergency” *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

50 U.S.C. §

3809 (e)

President may assign additional

armed forces personnel to Selective

Service System (1997)

“during a time of war or a national emergency

declared by Congress or the President”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

7 U.S.C. §

1982 (a)

Agricultural debt relief authorized

for reservists mobilized to serve

during national emergency (2004)

“during a war or during a national emergency

declared by the President or Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

41 U.S.C. §

1710 (e)

An executive agency function

performed by civilian employees

may be converted to contractor

performance without a public-

private competition (2011)

“…during war or during a period of national

emergency declared by the President or

Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

12301 (a)

An authority designated by the

Secretary concerned may, without

the consent of the persons affected,

order any unit and any member of a

reserve component under the

jurisdiction of that Secretary to