a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] Preparedness, 77 FR 16651, Mar. 16, 2012 (Sections 501 and 502 of this order delegate

authority under this statute to “the head of each

agency otherwise delegated functions under the

order”).

10 U.S.C. §

4025

Regular work hours of laborers and

mechanics in the Army producing

military supplies or munitions may

be exceeded with overtime pay

(1956)

“During a national emergency declared by the

president, the regular working hours…. under

regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the

Army…may be exceeded”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

6485 (a)

Competent authority may order

members of Fleet Reserve and Fleet

Marines Corps Reserve to active

duty without their consent (1956)

“(1) in time of war or national emergency

declared by Congress, for the duration of the war

or national emergency and for six months

thereafter;

(2) in time of national emergency declared by the

President; or

(3) when otherwise authorized by law”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

14 U.S.C. §

636 (a)(2)

Commissioned and warrant officers

in Coast Guard may, pursuant to

rules prescribed by the

Commandant, exercise the powers

of a notary public (1949)