a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] (B) during a national emergency declared by the

President or Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

194 (e)

Certain caps on defense agency

personnel do not apply (1986)

“(1) in time of war; or

(2) during a national emergency declared by the

President or Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

620 (d)

Secretary of military department

concerned may keep reserve officer

ordered to active duty off the active

duty list for up to 24 months (1994)

“during a war or national emergency” *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

708 (d)(1)

Secretary of military department

concerned may cancel educational

leave of absence granted to a

member of the armed forces (1984)

“in time of war, or of national emergency

declared by the President or the Congress after

October 19, 1984”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C §

978 (e)

President may suspend

requirements that applicants for

enlistment in the armed forces

undergo drug and alcohol use and

“In time of war, or time of emergency declared

by Congress or the President”