a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] (1956)

“During a national emergency declared by the

President…. [and] under regulations prescribed

by the Secretary of the Air Force”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

12103 (c)

Term of service of a person enlisted

as a Reserve, that would otherwise

expire, continues until six months

after the end of the emergency

(1958)

This provision affects “enlistment that is in effect

at the beginning of a war or of a national

emergency declared by Congress, or entered into

during such a war or emergency”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

12316 (b)

Reservist entitled to a pension is not

entitled to the pension when serving

on active duty for more than thirty

days, unless the amount of the

pension is greater than the amount

of active duty pay (1958)

Upon “being ordered to active duty for a period

of more than 30 days in time of war or national

emergency” and being “found physically

qualified to perform that duty,” the Member

ceases to be entitled to pension payments and

instead becomes entitled to “the pay and

allowances authorized by law for the duty that he

is performing” for the duration of the period of

active duty