a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] limitations in statute granting the

President broad authority to create,

maintain, protect, expand, or restore

domestic industrial base capabilities

that are essential for the national

defense may be waived (1950)

“(A) during a period of national emergency

declared by the Congress or the President; or

(B) upon a determination by the President, on a

nondelegable basis, that action is necessary to

avert an industrial resource or critical technology

item shortfall that would severely impair national

defense capability”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

5451

President may suspend the

operation of statutes imposing

distribution in grade requirements

on the Navy (1956; powers

amended and expanded to allow

suspension of further statutes in

1991)

“during a war or national emergency… [not to]

continue beyond September 30 of the fiscal year

following that in which the war or national

emergency ends”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

The only statute currently subject to this section is

10 USC § 5450, which caps the number of retired

Navy flag officers on active duty at ten.

10 U.S.C. §

1104 (d)

Department of Veterans Affairs

may provide healthcare to members