a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C §

5043 (a)(1)

Commandant of Marine Corps may

be reappointed for a second term of

not more than four years (1986)

“In time of war or during a national emergency

declared by Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

6911 (b)

Requirement that 20% of aviation

cadets in the naval service in each

fiscal year be procured from

qualified enlisted Navy and Marine

Corps members may be waived

(1981)

“in time of war or emergency declared by

Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

12311 (d)

If an agreement with a member of a

reserve component to serve on

active duty expires during a war or

national emergency, the member

may be kept on active duty without

their consent (1956)

“If a [standard written agreement to serve for a

period of active duty] expires during a war or

during a national emergency declared by

Congress or the President after January 1, 1953”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

12313 (b)

Member of a reserve component

may be released from active duty

(other than for training) only if

(1) a board of officers convened at

his request recommends the release

and the recommendation is

approved;