a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] U.S.C. § 673 – in response to “the continuing

threat posed by Iraq’s invasion of Kuwait,” “in

furtherance of [E.O.] 12722, dated August 2,

1990”);

Proc. 7463, Declaration of National Emergency By

Reason of Certain Terrorist Attacks, 66 FR 48199,

Sept. 14, 2001 (invoked in response to events of

9/11/2001);

E.O. 13223, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the

Armed Forces to Active Duty and Delegating

Certain Authorities to the Secretary of Defense and

the Secretary of Transportation, 66 FR 48201,

Sept. 14, 2001 (invoked in response to events of

9/11/2001).

14 U.S.C. §

652

Any law removing any restriction

contained in any then-existing law

“for the duration of a war or national emergency

proclaimed by the President”

E.O. 13253, Amendment to Executive Order

13223, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the Armed

Page 13: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious