a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] President pursuant to the National Emergencies

Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq.)

(C) A declaration of an emergency or major

disaster pursuant to the Robert T. Stafford

Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act

(42 U.S.C. §§ 5121 et seq.)

(D) The use of the militia or the armed forces

after a proclamation to disperse under section

334 of this title.

(E) A contingency operation OR “if the

Secretary determines that an event [as described

above] is imminent; and the transaction is

necessary for purposes of preparation for such

event”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

33 U.S.C. §

2293

Secretary of the Army may

terminate or defer any Army civil

works project and apply the

“In the event of a declaration of war or a

declaration by the President of a national

emergency in accordance with the National

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

Page 37: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

35 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

resources, including funds,

personnel, and equipment, of the

Army’s civil works program to

authorized civil works, military

construction, and civil defense

projects that are essential to the

national defense, without regard to

any other provision of law (1986)

Emergencies Act [50 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq.] that

requires or may require use of the Armed

Forces”

42 U.S.C. §

2138

Atomic Energy Commission may

suspend atomic energy licenses if

necessary to the common defense

and security (1946)

“Whenever the Congress declares that a state of

war or national emergency exists”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*