a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] (delegating authority under this section to the

Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of

Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the

Department of the Navy).

10 U.S.C. §

1491 (e)

Secretary of Defense may waive

any requirements with respect to

funeral honors for veterans (1999)

“when the Secretary considers it necessary to do

so to meet the requirements of war, national

emergency, or a contingency operation or other

military requirements.” This authority may not

be delegated.

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

38 U.S.C. §

1721

Secretary of Veterans Affairs may

prescribe limitations on the

provision of hospital, nursing home,

and domiciliary care and medical

services in VA facilities (1988)

“during a period of national emergency (other

than a period of war or an emergency described

in section 8111A of this title)”

Section 8111A describes “a period of national

emergency declared by the President or the

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*