a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] Page 16: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

14 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

the Coast Guard Reserve for a

period not to exceed six months

after the end of the war or national

emergency (2002)

31 U.S.C. §

3522 (b)(3)

Additional time available for audit

of armed forces (1982)

“during a war or national emergency and for 18

months after the war or emergency ends”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

10 U.S.C. §

8014 (f)(5)

Limitations on size of Office of the

Secretary of the Air Force do not

apply (1986; national emergency

provisions narrowed in 2016)

Limitations “do not apply in time of war;”

certain limitations “may be exceeded by a

number equal to 15 percent of such limitation in

time of national emergency”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

14 U.S.C. §

2703 (a)

President may defer any “end

strength” (the number of active

duty military and civilian personnel

in a military or civilian component

of the armed forces or of the

Department of Defense on the last