a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] than a period of war or an emergency described

in section 8111A of this title)”

Section 8111A describes “a period of national

emergency declared by the President or the

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

Page 28: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

26 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

Congress that involves the use of the armed

forces in armed conflict”

10 U.S.C. §

1064

Members of National Guard and

their dependents can use

commissary stores and exchange

stores and other revenue-generating

facilities operated by the

Department of Defense (1998)

When “called or ordered to duty in response to a

federally declared disaster or national

emergency…during the period of such duty”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

20 U.S.C. §

1087e

(f)(2)(c)

Department of Education may defer

payment requirements and interest

accrual for borrower serving on

active duty during national

emergency (2006)

“during which the borrower –