a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] (ii) is performing qualifying National Guard duty

during a war or other military operation or

national emergency, and for the 180-day period

following the demobilization date for the

service”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

9025

Regular work hours of Air Force

laborers and mechanics producing

military supplies or munitions may

be exceeded with overtime pay

(1956)

“During a national emergency declared by the

President…. [and] under regulations prescribed

by the Secretary of the Air Force”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

12103 (c)

Term of service of a person enlisted

as a Reserve, that would otherwise

expire, continues until six months

after the end of the emergency

(1958)

This provision affects “enlistment that is in effect

at the beginning of a war or of a national

emergency declared by Congress, or entered into

during such a war or emergency”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

12316 (b)

Reservist entitled to a pension is not

entitled to the pension when serving

on active duty for more than thirty

days, unless the amount of the

pension is greater than the amount

of active duty pay (1958)