a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] item shortfall that would severely impair national

defense capability”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

5451

President may suspend the

operation of statutes imposing

distribution in grade requirements

on the Navy (1956; powers

amended and expanded to allow

suspension of further statutes in

1991)

“during a war or national emergency… [not to]

continue beyond September 30 of the fiscal year

following that in which the war or national

emergency ends”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

The only statute currently subject to this section is

10 USC § 5450, which caps the number of retired

Navy flag officers on active duty at ten.

10 U.S.C. §

1104 (d)

Department of Veterans Affairs

may provide healthcare to members

of the armed forces serving in

national emergency (1989)

“during and immediately following a period of

war, or during and immediately following a

national emergency involving the use of the

armed forces in armed conflict”

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

10 U.S.C. §§

3014 (f)(4),

(5)

Limitations on the size of the Office

of the Secretary of the Army do not

apply (1986; national emergency

provisions narrowed in 2016)

Limitations “do not apply in time of war;”

certain limitations “may be exceeded by a