a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] 26 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

Congress that involves the use of the armed

forces in armed conflict”

10 U.S.C. §

1064

Members of National Guard and

their dependents can use

commissary stores and exchange

stores and other revenue-generating

facilities operated by the

Department of Defense (1998)

When “called or ordered to duty in response to a

federally declared disaster or national

emergency…during the period of such duty”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

20 U.S.C. §

1087e

(f)(2)(c)

Department of Education may defer

payment requirements and interest

accrual for borrower serving on

active duty during national

emergency (2006)

“during which the borrower –

(i) is serving on active duty during a war or other

military operation or national emergency; or

(ii) is performing qualifying National Guard duty

during a war or other military operation or

national emergency, and for the 180-day period

following the demobilization date for the

service”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

9025

Regular work hours of Air Force

laborers and mechanics producing

military supplies or munitions may

be exceeded with overtime pay

(1956)

“During a national emergency declared by the