a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] Page 24: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious

22 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

dependency testing prior to

enlistment (1988)

10 U.S.C. §

1076a (e)(2)

Secretary may waive charges for

dental care through TRICARE

dental program for reserve

members to facilitate deployment

(1999)

“During a national emergency declared by the

President or Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

3033 (a)(1)

Army Chief of Staff may be

reappointed for a second term of

not more than four years (1969)

“In time of war or during a national emergency

declared by Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

5033 (a)(1)

Chief of Naval Operations can be

reappointed for a second term of

not more than four years (1986)

“In time of war or during a national emergency

declared by Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C §