a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] 19 Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law

times of national emergency generally to the

Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare);

E.O. 11140, Delegating Certain Functions of the

President Relating to the Public Health Service, 29

FR 1637, Jan. 30, 1964 (delegating the authority

given by this statute to waive restrictions on

promotion in the Public Health Service Corps in times of national emergency generally to the

Secretary of Health and Human Services).

10 U.S.C. §

123

President may suspend any

provision of law related to the

promotion, involuntary retirement,

or separation of commissioned

officers of the Army, Navy, Air

Force, Marine Corps, or Coast

Guard Reserve (1958)

“In time of war, or of national emergency

declared by Congress or the President” and “so

long as such war or national emergency

continues”

E.O. 11390, Delegation of Certain Functions of the

President to the Secretary of Defense, 33 FR 841,

Jan. 22, 1968 (delegating these authorities to the Secretary of Defense);

Proc. 7463, Declaration of National Emergency By