a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] interest requires renewal of the

order. (1952)

“during a national emergency declared by the

President”

The database of orders issued under this statute

does not appear to be available on Westlaw. As of

the end of FY 2018, 5,792 secrecy orders were in

effect per information released by the Patent and

Trademark Office. Only 85 of those orders were

newly declared in 2018. It is unclear from the

available information how many of the other 5,707

secrecy orders remained in place due to national

emergencies, versus being renewed annually as a

result of the affirmative declaration process.

50 U.S.C. §§

4531 (a)(2),

(d)(1)

(a)(2) President may authorize an

agency to guarantee loans by

private institutions in order to

finance products and services

essential to the national defense

without regard to normal procedural

(a)(2) “during a period of national emergency

declared by Congress or the President”;

(d)(1)(i) “during a period of national emergency

declared by Congress or the President; or

(ii) upon a determination by the President, on a

nondelegable basis, that a specific guarantee is

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

E.O. 13603, National Defense Resources