a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] “(1) in time of war or national emergency

declared by Congress, for the duration of the war

or national emergency and for six months

thereafter;

(2) in time of national emergency declared by the

President; or

(3) when otherwise authorized by law”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

14 U.S.C. §

636 (a)(2)

Commissioned and warrant officers

in Coast Guard may, pursuant to

rules prescribed by the

Commandant, exercise the powers

of a notary public (1949)

“in time of war or national emergency” *No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

14 U.S.C. §

275

President may suspend any section

of 14 U.S.C. Ch. 11 relating to

selection, promotion, or involuntary

separation of Coast Guard officers,

and may promote warrant officers

below the grade of chief warrant

officer to the next higher grade.

“In time of war, or of national emergency

declared by the President or Congress[.]” Any

suspension of procedures under this section

“may not continue beyond six months after the

termination of the war or national emergency.”

E.O. 13253, Amendment to Executive Order

13223, Ordering the Ready Reserve of the Armed

Forces to Active Duty and Delegating Certain