a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] Certain Authorities to the Secretary of Defense and

the Secretary of Transportation, 66 FR 48201,

Sept. 14, 2001 (invoked in response to the events

of 9/11/2001);

E.O. 12728, Delegating President’s Authority to

Suspend Any Provision of Law Relating to Promotion, Retirement, or Separation of Members

of Armed Forces, 55 FR 35029, Aug. 22, 1990

(delegating authority under this section to the

Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of

Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the

Department of the Navy).

10 U.S.C. §

1491 (e)

Secretary of Defense may waive

any requirements with respect to

funeral honors for veterans (1999)

“when the Secretary considers it necessary to do

so to meet the requirements of war, national

emergency, or a contingency operation or other

military requirements.” This authority may not

be delegated.

**Zero citing references on Westlaw**

38 U.S.C. §

1721

Secretary of Veterans Affairs may

prescribe limitations on the

provision of hospital, nursing home,

and domiciliary care and medical

services in VA facilities (1988)