a guide to emergency powers and their use · (1) a disease or disorder presents a public health...
[…] Corps members may be waived

(1981)

“in time of war or emergency declared by

Congress”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

12311 (d)

If an agreement with a member of a

reserve component to serve on

active duty expires during a war or

national emergency, the member

may be kept on active duty without

their consent (1956)

“If a [standard written agreement to serve for a

period of active duty] expires during a war or

during a national emergency declared by

Congress or the President after January 1, 1953”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

10 U.S.C. §

12313 (b)

Member of a reserve component

may be released from active duty

(other than for training) only if

(1) a board of officers convened at

his request recommends the release

and the recommendation is

approved;

“In time of war or of national emergency

declared by Congress or the President after

January 1, 1953”

*No relevant citing references on Westlaw*

Page 25: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use · (1) A disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) A public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious