a fiscal primer on california’s regional center system...fdlrc frank d. lanterman regional center...
[…] Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). Under the IDEA, “Each State that receives funds under this
chapter shall…ensure that any State rules, regulations, and policies relating to this chapter conform to the purposes
of this chapter,” see 20 U.S.C. § 1407 (2019). As a result, CEISA “shall remain in effect only until the state
terminates its participation in Part C of the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act,” see CAL. GOV.
CODE § 95003 (2019).
69 1993 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 945 § 2 (S.B. 1085) (codified at CAL. GOV. CODE §§ 95001– 95029.5 (2019)).
70 1993 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 945 § 2 (S.B. 1085) (codified at CAL. GOV. CODE § 95014(a) (2019)) (child is eligible
if (s)he displays (1) a “significant difference between the expected level of development for their age and their
current level of functioning” in at least one of five areas of development (cognitive, physical and motor,
communication, social or emotional development, or adaptive), (2) an established “high probability” of a
developmental delay based on known etiology or conditions with established harmful developmental consequences,