a fiscal primer on california’s regional center system...fdlrc frank d. lanterman regional center...
[…] Cal. Atty. Gen. 241-243 (Oct. 1, 1987) (holding that any allocations from
the State’s General Fund, which is collected from parental fees and is intended to implement new programs and
services, must be consistent with the priorities identified in the Council’s State Plan); see also AG Opinion, No. 81–
706, at 915 (holding if DDS makes allocations from the fund that are inconsistent with the Council’s state plan, the
Council can “insure [sic] that its statutory duties are fulfilled” by filing a writ of mandate to enjoin DDS); see also
CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4540 (2017) (with limited exceptions, SCDD may not “engage in the administration of
the day–to–day operation of service programs identified in the state plan, nor in the financial management and
accounting of funds”).
33 Law of Oct. 1, 1977, CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4570-4579 (2017), 1977 Cal. Laws ch. 1252, 4 (repealed 2002).
34 See ADMINISTRATION ON INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, MONITORING AND REVIEW