a first amendment theory for protecting attorney speech
[…] In contrast to its protective approach in Milavetz, the Supreme Court in Humanitarian Law Project failed to recognize the significant implications of the restriction prohibiting “material support” to FTOs as applied to attorney speech. Indeed, the Court purported to “fix” any constitutional problems by allowing attorneys to independently advocate whatever messages they like, but prohibiting any and all speech made in coordination with or at the direction of their proposed

32 See 11 U.S.C.S. § 526(a)(4) (2011) (forbidding a “debt relief agency,” which Court held included attorneys, “from advis[ing] an assisted person . . . to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer a fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title”); Milavetz, 130 S. Ct. at 1329-31, 1334, 1335 n.2, 1338. 33 Transcript of Oral Argument at 41, Milavetz, 130 S. Ct. 1324 (Nos. 08-119, 08-1225). 34 See id. at 16. Counsel for appellants agreed with Justice Scalia that if the statute was vague or overbroad for attorneys it would be equally