› energy › facilities-safety... · 2 days ago · summary to issue an amended site certificate,...
[…] Oregon Department of Energy

Montague Wind Power Facility - Draft Proposed Order on Request for Amendment 5 June 26, 2020 72

III.A.4.2 Directly Applicable State Statutes and Administrative Rules 1

2

Oregon Revised Statutes 3

4

ORS 215.283(1)(c) and ORS 215.274 – Associated Transmission Lines Necessary for Public Service 5 6

Transmission lines that meet the definition of an “associated transmission line” must consider 7

the requirements of ORS 215.274. If a utility facility necessary for public service is an 8

“associated transmission line” as defined in ORS 215.274 and ORS 469.300, the use may be 9

established in EFU-zoned land pursuant to ORS 215.283(1)(c). 10

11

ORS 469.300(3) defines “associated transmission lines” as “new transmission lines constructed 12

to connect an energy facility to the first point of junction of such transmission line or lines with 13

either a power distribution system or an interconnected primary transmission system or both 14

or to the Northwest Power Grid,” and that definition is incorporated by reference in ORS 15

215.274. Associated transmission lines reviewed under ORS 215.274 are a subset of the 16

transmission lines that could be evaluated as utility facilities necessary for public service under 17

ORS 215.283(1)(c). 18

19