› energy › facilities-safety... · 2 days ago · summary to issue an amended site certificate,...
[…] adverse impacts will be mitigated in accordance with rules of the Council 31

applicable to the siting of the proposed facility; and 32

(C) The proposed facility is compatible with other adjacent uses or will be made 33

compatible through measures designed to reduce adverse impacts. 34

*** 35

Findings of Fact 36

37

The Land Use standard requires the Council to find that a facility, with proposed changes, 38

complies with the statewide planning goals adopted by the Land Conservation and 39

Development Commission (LCDC). Under ORS 469.504(1)(b)(A), the Council may find 40

compliance with statewide planning goals if the Council finds that a facility, with proposed 41

changes, “complies with applicable substantive criteria from the affected local government’s 42

acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations that are required by the statewide 43

Page 40: › energy › facilities-safety... · 2 days ago · Summary To issue an amended site certificate, the Energy Facility Siting Council (EFSC or the Council) must find that a request

Oregon Department of Energy

Montague Wind Power Facility - Draft Proposed Order on Request for Amendment 5 June 26, 2020 37

planning goals and in effect on the date the application is submitted.” RFA5 was received on 1

April 27, 2020.14 2

3

The analysis area for potential land use impacts, as defined in the Project Order, is the area 4

within and extending ½-mile from the site boundary.15 5

6

In RFA5, the certificate holder seeks approval to expand the previously approved solar 7