a dozen (or so) oil and gas issues and other ... pm ottinger -- oil...issue presented in this appeal...
[…] C. The Executive Right is Alienable and Heritable: Despite the pronouncement in article 16 of the Mineral Code that there are three “basic” mineral rights, there is yet another mineral right, albeit not characterized by the Code as being “basic,” making it somewhat akin to the “Uncola,” or the “other white meat” of oil and gas, both of Madison Avenue fame. That is the “executive right,”138 defined in article 105 of the Code as “the exclusive right to grant mineral leases of specified land or mineral rights.”139 Mineral Code article 106 explicitly characterizes the executive right as a mineral right, thus invoking the attributes specified in article 16 for those interests as being “real rights [that] are subject either to the prescription of nonuse for ten years or to special rules of law governing