a corporate trustee’s perspective – drafting mistakes to avoid
[…] pertaining to trust-owned property; 3) to evidence the authority of the trustee to transact business

on behalf of the trust; 4) providing notice of trusteeship to any state or federal agency for which

the beneficiary derives benefits; and 5) to preserve the record for any accounting issues or

disputes that may arise later. There are many instances in which recently created SNTs lack the

trustee (or other relevant party) signature on the governing instrument, or a formal acceptance

36 Unif. Trust Code § 701(a)(1)-(2). 37 Unif. Trust Code § 701(b). 38 Unif. Trust Code § 701 cmt. 39 For example, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 736.0813(1)(a) (West) requires “within 60 days after acceptance of the trust, the trustee shall give notice to the qualified beneficiaries of the acceptance of the trust…”.

Page 15: A Corporate Trustee’s Perspective – Drafting Mistakes to Avoid

15

was not otherwise obtained, which creates administrative burdens when the putative trustee

attempts to transact business on behalf of the trust.