a comparative analysis of organised crime conspiracy...
[…] However, it applies not just to traditional organised crimefamilies but to “any group with a shared criminal purpose and continuity of existence andstructure….[G]roups that have both legitimate and illegitimate purposes, like a social club that‘fronts’ for a criminal gang, or a pawn shop that is the centre of a fencing operation, can constitutecriminal enterprises”.

Unlike the federal law, the New York law (Article 460.10(4)) requires three, not two, predicate actswhich must be related through a common scheme or plan or “were committed, solicited, requested,importuned or intentionally aided by persons acting with the mental culpability required for thecommission thereof and associated with or in the criminal enterprise”. Participation entails (1) anintent to participate in or advance the affairs of the criminal enterprise, and (2) guilt, as principal oraccomplice, in at least three criminal acts included in the ‘pattern’, though the acts may be part of asingle criminal transaction but must all have been