a billsec. 412. end strengths for reserves on active duty in support of the reserves. sec. 413. end...
[…] “(3) RETIREMENT OR SEPARATION ORDERS.—A servicemember who receives 12
orders for separation or retirement— 13
“(A) may terminate a lease in accordance with this subsection; and 14
“(B) shall not be required to relocate to the location listed in the 15
servicemember’s retirement or separation orders in order to terminate the lease.”. 16
(c) DEFINITIONS.—Subsection (i)(1) of such section is amended by inserting “including 17
orders for separation or retirement,” after “official military orders,”. 18
SEC. 534. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE MILITARY FAMILY READINESS 19
COUNCIL. 20
(a) MEMBERSHIP.—Section 1781a(b)(1)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended— 21
(1) in clause (i), by striking “a member of the armed force to be represented” and 22
inserting “a member or civilian employee of the armed force to be represented”; and 23
17
(2) by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following: 1
“(ii) One representative, who shall be a member or civilian employee of 2
the National Guard Bureau, to represent both the Army National Guard and the 3
Air National Guard.”. 4