a billsec. 412. end strengths for reserves on active duty in support of the reserves. sec. 413. end...
[…] Department, or a career progression requirement delayed by the assignment or education; 21
“(B) the Secretary concerned determines the exclusion from consideration is in 22
the best interest of the military department concerned; and 23
13
“(C) the officer has not previously failed of selection for promotion to the grade 1
for which the officer requests the exclusion from consideration.”. 2
Subtitle B—Reserve Component Management 3
SEC. 511. AUTHORITY TO DESIGNATE CERTAIN RESERVE OFFICERS AS NOT 4
TO BE CONSIDERED FOR SELECTION FOR PROMOTION. 5
Section 14301 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the 6
following new subsection: 7
“(j) CERTAIN OFFICERS NOT TO BE CONSIDERED FOR SELECTION FOR PROMOTION.—The 8
Secretary of the military department concerned may provide that an officer who is in an active 9
status, but is in a duty status in which the only points the officer accrues under section 10
12732(a)(2) of this title are pursuant to subparagraph (C)(i) of that section (relating to 11
membership in a reserve component), shall not be considered for selection for promotion until 12
completion of two years of service in such duty status. Any such officer may remain on the 13
reserve active-status list.”. 14
SEC. 512. REMOVAL OF THE ACTIVE DUTY PROHIBITION FOR MEMBERS OF 15
THE ARMY RESERVE FORCES POLICY COMMITTEE. 16
Section 10302 of title 10, United States Code, is amended― 17
(1) in subsection (b), by striking “not on active duty” each place it appears; and 18