a bill for an act · thesenate __ ~ •~ 3119 thirtieth legislature, 2020 ~ b in u s.d. 1...
[…] 3 (1) [inopcct] Inspect lands, buildings, freight, and

4 equipment of motor carriersfT];

5 (2) [ztop] Stop and inspect freight and equipment of motor

6 carriers and the military on any public highway[~];

7 and

8 (3) [in~pcct] Inspect shipping papers and hazardous waste

9 manifests of motor carriers and persons subject to

10 this part.

11 Every state and county officer charged with enforcement of laws

12 and ordinances shall assist in the enforcement of this part and

13 of all rules adopted pursuant to this part and issue citations

14 for violations as appropriate.”

15 SECTION 32. Section 286-236, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

16 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

17 “(a) No person shall be issued a commercial driver’s

18 license unless that person [mcctz]:

19 (1) Meets the qualification standards of title 49 Code of

20 Federal Regulations, part 391, subparts B and E[T

21

SB3ll9 HD2 LRB 20-1996.doc 66

Page 67: A BILL FOR AN ACT · thesenate __ ~ •~ 3119 thirtieth legislature, 2020 ~ b in u s.d. 1 stateqfhawaii v h.d.2 a bill for an act relating to statutory revision: amending or repealing

Page67 SB. F\BD. ~

1 (2) Has passed a knowledge and driving skills test for

2 driving a commercial motor vehicle that complies with

3 minimum federal standards established by federal

4 regulation enumerated in title 49 Code of Federal

5 Regulations, part 383, subparts G and H[, iz];

6 (3) Is domiciled in this State as defined in title 49 Code

7 of Federal Regulations, part 383.5[-r]; and [~&e-]

8 (4) Has satisfied all other requirements of the Commercial

9 Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, Public Law 99-570,

10 title XII, in addition to other requirements imposed

11 by state law or federal regulation.

12 The tests shall be prescribed by the director and administered

13 by the respective county examiner of drivers. The test

14 examiners shall communicate with the applicant only in English

15 during the skills test. As of January 30, 2012, the examiner of

16 drivers shall verify that the medical certification status of a

17 driver who self-certified according to title 49 Code of Federal

18 Regulations section [383.71(a) (1) (ii)(A),] 383.71(b) (1) (i), flOfl~

19 excepted interstate, is certified. If a driver submits a

20 current medical examiner’s certificate, the examiner of drivers

21 shall date-stamp the certificate and post all required

SB3ll9 HD2 LRB 20-l996.doc 67

Page 68: A BILL FOR AN ACT · thesenate __ ~ •~ 3119 thirtieth legislature, 2020 ~ b in u s.d. 1 stateqfhawaii v h.d.2 a bill for an act relating to statutory revision: amending or repealing

S.B. NED. ~

1 information to the commercial driver’s license information