a bill for an act · thesenate __ ~ •~ 3119 thirtieth legislature, 2020 ~ b in u s.d. 1...
[…] 16 twenty-one days per admission; and

17 (ID) Prepaid health plans shall not be required to

18 make reimbursements for care furnished by

19 government agencies and available at no cost to a

20 patient, or for which no charge would have been

21 made if there were no health plan coverage.”

SB3119 HD2 LRB 20—l996.doc 115

Page 116: A BILL FOR AN ACT · thesenate __ ~ •~ 3119 thirtieth legislature, 2020 ~ b in u s.d. 1 stateqfhawaii v h.d.2 a bill for an act relating to statutory revision: amending or repealing

Pagell6 SB N~D ~

1 SECTION 51. Section 431:2-201.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes,

2 is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

3 “(b) The following definitions shall be used when applying

4 title 42 United States Code section 300gg, et seq.

5 “Employee” means an employee who works on a full-time basis

6 with a normal workweek of twenty hours or more.

7 “Group health issuer” means all persons offering health

8 insurance coverage to any group or association, but shall not