a bill for an act · thesenate __ ~ •~ 3119 thirtieth legislature, 2020 ~ b in u s.d. 1...
[…] S.B. NO. ~

1 at wholcoalc or rctail or both, ncw motor vchiclco or

2 uocd motor vchiclcg;]

3 [-f-a--)-] “Permanent number plate” means a number plate

4 furnished to a manufacturer or dealer under subsection (c) (1)

5 for a motor vehicle [which] that is similar to the number plate

6 issued under section 249-7 and [which] that allows the motor

7 vehicle to be operated on the public highways[; and].

8 [-(-4+] “Temporary number plate” means the number plate

9 furnished to a new motor vehicle dealer under subsection

10 Cc) (2) .“

11 SECTION 31. Section 286-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

12 amended to read as follows:

13 “~286-2O3 Enforcement. For purposes of the enforcement of

14 this part, the director of transportation shall have [ouch] any

15 powers of enforcement as may be necessary to implement this

16 part. The director may delegate the enforcement of this part to

17 county executive officers. For the purpose of the safety,

18 welfare, and health of the general public, and the safe

19 transportation of hazardous materials and waste on any public

20 highway, and the enforcement of this part and of all rules

21 adopted pursuant to this part, the director, persons appointed

S33ll9 HD2 LRB 20-l996.doc 65

Page 66: A BILL FOR AN ACT · thesenate __ ~ •~ 3119 thirtieth legislature, 2020 ~ b in u s.d. 1 stateqfhawaii v h.d.2 a bill for an act relating to statutory revision: amending or repealing

S.B. NcD. ~

1 by the director, and the county executive officers to whom

2 powers of enforcement are delegated[~] may:

3 (1) [inopcct] Inspect lands, buildings, freight, and

4 equipment of motor carriersfT];

5 (2) [ztop] Stop and inspect freight and equipment of motor

6 carriers and the military on any public highway[~];

7 and

8 (3) [in~pcct] Inspect shipping papers and hazardous waste

9 manifests of motor carriers and persons subject to

10 this part.

11 Every state and county officer charged with enforcement of laws

12 and ordinances shall assist in the enforcement of this part and

13 of all rules adopted pursuant to this part and issue citations

14 for violations as appropriate.”

15 SECTION 32. Section 286-236, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

16 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

17 “(a) No person shall be issued a commercial driver’s

18 license unless that person [mcctz]: