a bill for an act · thesenate __ ~ •~ 3119 thirtieth legislature, 2020 ~ b in u s.d. 1...
[…] 4 separate apparatus intended for the recreation of children,

5 including but not limited to sliding boards, swing sets, and

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

teeterboards.

[“Public houcing project or complcx” means a housing

proj eat directly controlled, o~ed, dcveloped, or managed by the

Hawaii public housing authority pursuant to thc fcdcral or state

low rcnt public housing program.]

“School” means any public or private preschool,

kindergarten, elementary, intermediate, middle, secondary, or

high school.”

SECTION 50. Section 393-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) Subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b)

without limiting the development of medically more desirable

cornbinations and the inclusion of new types of benefits, a

prepaid health care plan qualifying under this chapter shall

include at least the following benefit types:

(1) Hospital benefits:

SB3119 HD2 LRB 20-1996.doc 111

Page 112: A BILL FOR AN ACT · thesenate __ ~ •~ 3119 thirtieth legislature, 2020 ~ b in u s.d. 1 stateqfhawaii v h.d.2 a bill for an act relating to statutory revision: amending or repealing

S.B. NO. ~

1 (A) In-patient care for a period of at least one

2 hundred twenty days of confinement in each

3 calendar year covering:

4 (i) Room accormnodations;

5 (ii) Regular and special diets;

6 (iii) General nursing services;

7 (iv) Use of operating room, surgical supplies,

8 anesthesia services, and supplies; and

9 Cv) Drugs, dressings, oxygen, antibiotics, and

10 blood transfusion services; and

11 (B) Out-patient care:

12 (i) Covering use of out-patient hospital; and

13 (ii) Facilities for surgical procedures or

14 medical care of an emergency and urgent

15 natureH-];

16 (2) Surgical benefits:

17 CA) Surgical services performed by a licensed

18 physician, as determined by plans meeting the

19 standards of subsections Ca) and (b);

20 (B) After-care visits for a reasonable period; and

21 (C) Anesthesiologist services[--];

SB3ll9 HD2 LRB 20-1996.doc 112

Page 113: A BILL FOR AN ACT · thesenate __ ~ •~ 3119 thirtieth legislature, 2020 ~ b in u s.d. 1 stateqfhawaii v h.d.2 a bill for an act relating to statutory revision: amending or repealing

S.B. NcD. ~

1 (3) Medical benefits:

2 (A) Necessary home, office, and hospital visits by a

3 licensed physician;

4 (B) Intensive medical care while hospitalized; and

5 (C) Medical or surgical consultations while

6 confinedH-];

7 (4) Diagnostic laboratory services, x-ray films, and

8 radio-therapeutic services, necessary for diagnosis or

9 treatment of injuries or diseases H-];

10 (5) Maternity benefits, at least if the employee has been

11 covered by the prepaid health care plan for nine