99th general assembly state of illinois 2015 and...
[…] (Source: P.A. 95-369, eff. 8-23-07.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-184) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-184)
Sec. 9-184. Estimates of sums required for certain
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
- 119 - LRB099 13050 RPS 36929 b
annuities and benefits. The board shall estimate the amounts
required each year to pay for all annuities and benefits and
administrative expenses associated with this Article. The
amounts shall be paid by the contributions paid by the County
under Section 9-169 into the fund annually by the county from
the prescribed tax levy.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-185) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-185)
Sec. 9-185. Board created.
(a) A board of 9 members shall constitute the board of
trustees authorized to carry out the provisions of this
Article. The board of trustees shall be known as "The
Retirement Board of the County Employees' Annuity and Benefit
Fund of .... County". The board shall consist of 2 members
appointed and 7 members elected as hereinafter prescribed.
(b) The appointed members shall be appointed as follows:
One member shall be appointed by the president of the board
comptroller of such county, who may be the comptroller or some