919 so. 2d 392, *; 2006 fla. lexis 4, **; 31 fla. l. …919 so. 2d 392; 2006 fla. lexis 4; 31 fla....
[…] children to attend a public school [**15] that is
performing satisfactorily or to attend an eligible
private school when the parent chooses to apply
the equivalent of the public education funds
generated by his or her child to the cost of tuition
in the eligible private school as provided in
paragraph (6)(a). Eligibility of a private school
shall include the control and accountability
requirements that, coupled with the exercise of
parental choice, are reasonably necessary to
secure the educational public purpose, as
delineated in subsection (4).
§ 1002.38(1), Fla. Stat. (2005). 3
3 When the OSP was enacted in 1999, the Legislature's
findings and intent contained slightly different language.
Specifically, the Legislature stated that it found "that the
State Constitution requires the state to provide the
opportunity to obtain a high-quality education." See §
229.0537(1), Fla. Stat. (1999).
Section 1002.38(4), Florida Statutes (2005), which sets
forth the eligibility requirements for private schools
accepting OSP students, provides that these schools
"may be sectarian or nonsectarian," and must:
(a) Demonstrate fiscal soundness . . . .