9/11 commission recommendations: implementation status
[…] E.O. 12333, subsection 1.5, as amended byE.O. 13355, also directed the DCI to “establish common security and accessstandards for managing and handling intelligence systems, information, andprocedures” with special emphasis on facilitating “the fullest and most promptsharing of information practicable, assigning the highest priority to detecting,preventing, preempting, and disrupting terrorist threats against our homeland, ourpeople, our allies and our interests;” and “the establishment of interface standards foran interoperable information sharing enterprise that facilitates the automated sharingof intelligence information among the agencies within the Intelligence Community.”