9% competitive housing tax credit policies
[…] procedures the Commission will follow in monitoring for Noncompliance, including noncompliance with
habitability standards, and notifying the Internal Revenue Service of such Noncompliance.
The Commission has also adopted rules governing the Tax Credit Program (the “Rules”). The Rules are
codified in Washington Administrative Code 262-01-130. The Rules set forth the principles by which the
Commission administers the Tax Credit Program and to which all Applicants to the Tax Credit Program
will be bound.
In addition, the Commission has published these Policies. RCW 34.05.230(1) provides that “an Agency is
encouraged to advise the public of its current opinions, approaches, and likely courses of action by
means of interpretive or policy statements.” The Policies are intended to be these interpretive or policy
statements. The Policies are intended to provide guidance to Applicants and to Commission staff, but
they are not binding on the Commission and do not have the force of a Rule.