827 f.3d 262 distinguished by hecht v. hertz corporation...
[…] 154 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6).

155 Pub. L. No. 105-277, Div. C, Title XIII, §§ 1301–1308, 112 Stat. 2681–728, codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501–6506.

156 15 U.S.C. § 6501(1) (defining the term “child” to mean “an individual under the age of 13”), 6501(10)(A)(i)–(ii) (statingthat a website “directed to children” is “a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children” or “that portionof a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children”).

157 Id. § 6502(a)(1) (requiring compliance with regulations), 6502(b)(1) (delegating authority to the Commission), 6502(b)(1)(A)(ii) (directing the Commission to establish regulations requiring the “verifiable parental consent for the collection, use,or disclosure of personal information from children”).

158 Id. § 6501(8)(A)–(G).

Page 27: 827 F.3d 262 Distinguished by Hecht v. Hertz Corporation ...static.reuters.com/resources/media/editorial... · Only video tape service providers that disclose ... one plausible reading,

In re Nickelodeon Consumer Privacy Litigation, 827 F.3d 262 (2016)