827 f.3d 262 distinguished by hecht v. hertz corporation...
[…] 107 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1). Actually, this provision of the Act refers to “the relief provided in subsection (d),” but that is clearlya scrivener's error. As Judge Posner explained in Sterk, “the only ‘relief’ provided [in subsection (d) ] is exclusion of thepersonally identifiable information from evidence,” and “it is very unlikely that a video tape service provider would everbe submitting, as evidence in a legal proceeding, personally identifiable information that the provider had disclosed.”672 F.3d at 537.

108 18 U.S.C. § 2710(c)(1).

109 936 F.Supp. 235 (D.N.J. 1996).

110 Id. at 236.

111 Id. Another section of the Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(C), permits a video tape service provider to disclose information “toa law enforcement agency pursuant to a warrant ..., a grand jury subpoena, or a court order.” The video clerk in Dirkessimply provided the information to the investigating officer when asked. See Dirkes, 936 F.Supp. at 236.