74821 sdny cv aclu br cv · 17-3399 to be argued by: jean-david barnea united states court of...
[…] (JA 252 (citing Elec. Privacy Info. Ctr., 2014 WL 1279280, at *1)). Thus, based on the instruction in the classifica-tion Executive Order that documents need not be re-reviewed for declassification if they have undergone such review in the past two years, the agency had re-sponded (in late 2014) to the ACLU’s FOIA request by releasing the documents based on the 2014 declassifi-cation review. (JA 253 (citing Exec. Order No. 13,526, § 3.5(d), 75 Fed. Reg. 707, 718 (Dec. 29, 2009) (“If an agency has reviewed the requested information for de-classification within the past 2 years, the agency need not conduct another review and may instead inform the requester of this fact and the prior review decision . . . .”))).

With respect to the portions of the information re-dacted in OLC 8 and 10 that were withheld under Ex-emptions 1 and 3 in addition to Exemption 5, NSA’s declarant explained that this information “concerns

Case 17-3399, Document 46, 05/04/2018, 2295863, Page23 of 65