701 is there an elephant in the room?: judicial review
[…] power properly belonging to either of the

others, except as hereinafter expressly

directed or permitted.”

Oklahoma OKLA. CONST. art. IV, § 1: “The powers

of the government of the State of Okla-

homa shall be divided into three separate

departments: The Legislative, Executive,

and Judicial; and except as provided in

this Constitution, the Legislative, Execu-

tive, and Judicial departments of govern-

ment shall be separate and distinct, and

neither shall exercise the powers properly

belonging to either of the others.”

Explicit

Pennsylvania PA. CONST. art. II, § 1: “The legislative

power of this Commonwealth shall be

vested in a General Assembly, which shall

consist of a Senate and a House of Repre-

sentatives.”

PA. CONST. art. IV, § 1: “The Executive

Department of this Commonwealth shall

consist of a Governor, Lieutenant Gover-

nor, Attorney General, Auditor General,

State Treasurer, and Superintendent of

Public Instruction and such other officers as

the General Assembly may from time to

time prescribe.”

PA. CONST. art. V, § 1: “The judicial pow-

er of the Commonwealth shall be vested in

Implicit

Page 64: 701 IS THERE AN ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM?: JUDICIAL REVIEW

File: BAURIES EducationalAdequacy FINAL REVISED.doc Created on: 6/29/2010 10:01:00 PM Last Printed: 7/5/2010 9:46:00 PM