701 is there an elephant in the room?: judicial review
[…] ernment will admit, or as is consistent

with that chain of connection that binds

the whole fabric of the constitution in one

indissoluble bond of union and amity.”

Explicit

New Jersey N.J. CONST. art. III, § 1: “The powers of

the government shall be divided among

three distinct branches, the legislative,

executive, and judicial. No person or

persons belonging to or constituting one

branch shall exercise any of the powers

properly belonging to either of the others,

except as expressly provided in this Con-

stitution.”

Explicit

New York N.Y. CONST. art. III, § 1: “The legislative

power of this state shall be vested in the

senate and assembly.

N.Y. CONST. art. IV, § 1: “The executive

power shall be vested in the governor, who

shall hold office for four years . . . .” [vo-

luminous unrelated matter appended].

N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 1(a): “There shall

be a unified court system for the state.”

[voluminous unrelated matter appended].

Implicit

Page 72: 701 IS THERE AN ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM?: JUDICIAL REVIEW