701 is there an elephant in the room?: judicial review
[…] III, § 43. Professor Brown points out that James Madison proposed an amendment to the original Constitution containing nearly this exact language. See Brown, supra note 205, at 1539, 1539 n.115 (citing 12 THE PAPERS OF JAMES MADISON 202 (C. Hobson & R. Rutland eds., 1979) and E. DUMBAULD, THE BILL OF RIGHTS AND WHAT IT MEANS TODAY 36–39 (1957)). However, this amendment was ultimately rejected in favor of the mere designation of three separate branches of government, from which American courts have inferred federal separation of powers doctrine. 214. N.Y. CONST. art. III, § 1: (“The legislative power of this state shall be vested in the senate and assembly.”); id. art. IV, § 1: (“The executive power shall be vested in the governor, who shall hold office for four years . . . .”); id. art. VI, § 1(a): (“There shall be a unified court system for the state.”). 215. Coal. for Adequacy & Fairness in Sch. Funding, Inc. v. Chiles, 680 So. 2d 400, 407 (Fla. 1996); Ex parte James, 836 So. 2d 813, 819 (Ala. 2002). 216. Campaign for Fiscal Equity, Inc. v.